PDA

View Full Version : Capturing with PicVideo3



Rich Deustachio
11-28-2007, 07:01 PM
I sometimes will use PicVideo3 to capture long clips of analog video. In VT4 this was very easy to select that codec. In VT5 I can get to the codec selection by clicking on the "c" button but it I have to change it in one of the preset main video format names.

What I mean is that I would have to set it to change an existing video format. It does not allow me to create a new video format name. If it would let me create a new video format name I could just add a name called "Compressed Analog" and have that set to PicVideo3 codec. Instead I have to change the NewTek Uncompressed video codec to the PicVideo codec which doesn't make sense because PicVideo3 is a compressed codec.

This is in the VT5 capture panel.

SBowie
11-28-2007, 07:45 PM
Isn't that an AVI format? And if so, why couldn't you just create and add a suitable Preset for it under the format "Video for windows (.AVI)?

Rich Deustachio
11-29-2007, 02:44 PM
I guess that is where it should be put, in VT4 I thought we could create a new main heading but I will give that a try, thank you!

SBowie
11-29-2007, 02:49 PM
Mon plaisir. :)