PDA

View Full Version : Image duplication



Andyjaggy
11-20-2007, 09:10 AM
I was wondering.

When you create a duplicate or clone image within the image editor does this increase the memory usage within Lightwave? For example if I needed two versions of an image, one saturated and one desaturated, would it use less memory to do this in the image editor rather then created two actual images and importing them?

Sensei
11-20-2007, 01:57 PM
I checked this in Process Manager, and this status field is showing wrong.. Instances are not taking memory..

Andyjaggy
11-20-2007, 02:24 PM
Okay cool. I guess I could have just checked that myself :) Didn't think to open up task manager :D