PDA

View Full Version : load two models



simon8
11-18-2007, 12:34 PM
hi
can someone tell me how to load to model files into one .
i have designed two parts of a model and now need them as one

thanks simon

cresshead
11-18-2007, 01:28 PM
1.load each model up into modeler
2.you'll be able to swap between each model with the drop down list at the top of the u.i.
3.with one object visisble and NOTHING selected in the viewport hit control and the c key to 'copy' [standard windows shortcut]
4.select your other model from the dorpdown list...
5.select layer 2 to display
6.hit paste [control key + v]
7.save your new combined model with a new name

cresshead
11-18-2007, 05:42 PM
have a look at this

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=b9vWgCdgkyU

IMI
11-18-2007, 05:44 PM
Either that or paste it directly into the same layer as the first model. Make sure it has separate surface names, point selection sets or polygon groups though, so you can still edit its parts separately and easily.