PDA

View Full Version : oversized handle



hgoldman
11-14-2007, 05:08 PM
i am working on lw 9.3 universal the latest beta build 1291.

when i import a .lwo into layout and try to use the move tool, the object has 2 hanldes, one the usual size and the other humongous, it looks like this:52225

is this a bug or am i missing some new concept.

working on a new imac with OSX 10.5 leopard

lucaFX
11-15-2007, 07:55 AM
hi hgoldman,

this is the wrong place for the open beta build , you should write in the open beta forum.

bethel
11-19-2007, 07:08 AM
We have the same problem on LW9.3 on the Intel IMac. Have you found a solution? we think it is the video card on the IMac. Thanks!

kretschi
02-06-2008, 06:31 PM
I have the same problem on a Mac Pro with 10.5 -
tested with LW 9.0, LW 9.3 and LW 9.3 UB...

also the move handel isn't at the right place (pivot point)


.....

I am very disapointed about Lightwave! It is very unstable / a lot of plug ins (including Fprime) do not work in the UB versiion / ......


:thumbsdow :thumbsdow :thumbsdow :devil:

Giacomo99
02-06-2008, 06:57 PM
I am very disapointed about Lightwave! It is very unstable / a lot of plug ins (including Fprime) do not work in the UB versiion

FPrime doesn't work with OS 10.5 (Leopard) at all. This is a well-established fact and has nothing to do with Lightwave directly.