PDA

View Full Version : qemloss3 Question



mccabejc
11-11-2007, 11:26 AM
I'm using LW9.2 Intel, and I was having problems with Reduce Polys + (when it was done, it would jump to the next empty layer, but that layer was empty of points and polys).

So I downloaded qemloss 3 LW9 from

http://amber.rc.arizona.edu/lw/qemloss3.html#Installation

and it's giving me a slightly different problem. Using the default reduction settings, it deposits only points in the next empty layer, and no polygons.

Anyone know what's going on? Thanks.

mccabejc
11-11-2007, 11:42 AM
Never mind...I think it was an object problem...

rdrdrd23
11-14-2007, 10:32 AM
Actually dude, try Nifty's PLG poly reducer ratehr than QemmLoss. Its absolutely spot on- retains UV mapping, and it can be configured brilliantly. I can't be arsed to find a link out for you now (been a busy day), but Im sure if you put Nifty PLG into Google it will oblige! =)