PDA

View Full Version : Dusting off the Gene Plugin - can anyone help?



pdeb
11-10-2007, 06:46 PM
Hi everyone,

I'm trying to use the Gene (R1.1) plugin in Modeler 8.3. When hit 'Generate', the plugin gives me a "No Polygon to Apply" error.

I've tried selecting 1 polygon, multiple polys, 1 point, even putting the geometry in the BG, but the plugin returns the same error.

Can someone please explain the proper method to using Gene, or does it not work in 8.3?

thanks for your help

zapper1998
11-11-2007, 07:21 PM
i think it works with LW 8 no problem...I have not used it in a long time myself

pdeb
11-11-2007, 08:52 PM
zapper (or anyone else),

do you think you could elaborate on Gene's workflow in LW8 - in other words, do I select a poly first, or points, then run Gene, etc. - specifics are greatly appreciated

thanks very much