PDA

View Full Version : Looping on tricaster



PSegarra
11-06-2007, 04:38 AM
This is a very simple question can you loop a 20 hrs of clips on the Tricaster DDR?

PIZAZZ
11-06-2007, 03:25 PM
yep yep. You will need to use an external drive most likely though. Unless you add another drive inside after you void the warranty opening the box.

PSegarra
11-07-2007, 04:13 AM
Thanks Jef,
A 500 gig 7200 rpm should do the job.

Thanks
Paul

kleima
11-08-2007, 09:54 AM
Jef,

So, the TriCaster has the ability to play/edit off an external drive? This is via the FireWire port, presumably?

PIZAZZ
11-08-2007, 12:21 PM
USB or Firewire either/or.

Sledgehammer
11-08-2007, 06:58 PM
You will have to exit the TriCaster to "Administration" mode, or whatever it's called, to format the drive if it is new, though.