PDA

View Full Version : Invisible Model!!!



LionHeart
10-27-2007, 05:06 AM
Greetings everyone :)

My model has several hundred parts in it, and when i load all of them at once in layout the model does not show up, its like its invisble because i have loaded it up, i got no error message saying otherwise.

Is there a setting for limit on how many parts you can load at once?

When i load lets say 10 at once it works.

Thanks :bowdown:

Sensei
10-27-2007, 06:09 AM
Is it visible in render?

LionHeart
10-27-2007, 06:26 AM
Is it visible in render?
No!

Sensei
10-27-2007, 08:10 AM
Send bug report to NewTek https://secure.newtek.com/FogBugz/default.asp?pg=pgEditBug&command=new

LionHeart
10-27-2007, 08:22 AM
Send bug report to NewTek https://secure.newtek.com/FogBugz/default.asp?pg=pgEditBug&command=new
Are you sure it is a bug? I know of a another guy that imported 2, maiby 3 models that had several hundred parts in each one. I cant find him anymore so i cant contact him.

Sensei
10-27-2007, 08:22 AM
In the mean time you can delete parts by using Create Part with the all polygons selected and name field empty and saving under different name. Then load model to Layout and tell us whether it's loaded and showed no problem without parts..

Sensei
10-27-2007, 08:24 AM
I don't know- I don't have model with hundred parts.. That's what you can check by deleting parts using above instruction.. If it will fix it, then it's 99% bug that should be reported to NewTek..

LionHeart
10-28-2007, 11:53 AM
I have figured it out. Cant belive i missed it :eek:

There is one folder with all the parts seperat, then there is the object wich has all the different parts in it. I dident see the second one, wich was right beside the first folder. LOL.

Now i am able to load up the model. :)