PDA

View Full Version : Bone Rigging Problem!!!



LionHeart
10-24-2007, 10:16 AM
Greetings everyone :) I need :help:

Whenever i am finished rigging my character and start to move the bones, only 1 part of the body is moving. Thats my problem.

My model have different body parts: Head, Upper body, Lower body, Right foot, Left foot, Right arm, Left arm, Right hand, Left hand.

I have tried to have all the part selected while i put in the bones, but then the bone goes into a random body part, and the rest of the bones i put in stays in that part.

Or... I select the 1 body part i want to have the bone in, but when i add another bone like child bone, that bone will continue to go under the first part. I try to select another body part before i add the child bone, but the child bone will not add itself to the new part.

That is why all the bones gets places under 1 part and will not animate the entire body correctly.

Can anyone help me? Does anyone know what to select and not to select?

Thanks :)

Dodgy
10-24-2007, 10:35 AM
Sounds like your object is in multiple layers, and your bones are in only one of those layers.
Either:
Copy all the layers into the layer with the bones in,
OR
In the Bone panel for each item (select the item and then click 'Bones' and press 'p') use 'Use Bones from' to select the layer with the bones in.

LionHeart
10-24-2007, 11:28 AM
Sounds like your object is in multiple layers, and your bones are in only one of those layers.
Either:
Copy all the layers into the layer with the bones in,
OR
In the Bone panel for each item (select the item and then click 'Bones' and press 'p') use 'Use Bones from' to select the layer with the bones in.
Thank you :)

I dont understand... How can i copy all the layers when i have no bones? If i place the bones first they will get under a random part.

Yes they are probably in different layers. All the parts have a yellow box around them, but it should only be 1 box around the entire model rght?

Is it possible to collapse all the layers into 1 layer? That would be so easy!

LionHeart
10-24-2007, 02:38 PM
I understood your suggestion now, but it dousent seem to work.

I have now maid the bones, but dont know how to attach it to the model since all the parts are in different layers, as the same with the bones.

I tried to copy lets say the right foot to the right foot bone, but when i do so the foot moves to a different position, as the bone are in the correct spot.

I am not able to get it onto 1 layer in the modeler because i can only load 1 layer at the time, and when i load the other the first one goes away.

Im so stuck :bangwall:

flakester
10-24-2007, 03:09 PM
Go to Modeler.

Select (for instance) layer 2. Now hold 'shift' and click on layer 3. Keep holding 'shift' and continue to click on layers that have geometry in them.

When they are all selected, hit ctrl+x.
Now select only layer 1.
Hit ctrl+v.

Save incremental and go to layout.

You should now be able to create one skeletal system, for one piece of geometry.

In future, you will need layers - they will become your friends! :bowdown:
but this should help for now.

flakester.

LionHeart
10-24-2007, 03:48 PM
Go to Modeler.

Select (for instance) layer 2. Now hold 'shift' and click on layer 3. Keep holding 'shift' and continue to click on layers that have geometry in them.

When they are all selected, hit ctrl+x.
Now select only layer 1.
Hit ctrl+v.

Save incremental and go to layout.

You should now be able to create one skeletal system, for one piece of geometry.

In future, you will need layers - they will become your friends! :bowdown:
but this should help for now.

flakester.
Thank you :)

I dont think they are in different layers after all. I loaded all the different objects/parts as usuall, but when i select a layer on one of the blue boxes on the top right none of the other parts gets visible.

They are all different objects, so if i load up all the objects they gets placed in the correct places to form the human.

They are not connected to eachother as it seems.

Where can i choose all the objects and do what you suggested, does that work with different objects?

LionHeart
10-24-2007, 04:36 PM
It will be so much easier for you to help me if you can load up the model yourself.

If you could try loading them up in layout all together and find a way to add the bones that would be really helpfull. And please tell me the solution if you can figure it out.

There arent many parts, so here is all the objects that forms the human.

Object 1: http://bruktnett.com/Model/3626BP01_8.lwo
Object 2: http://bruktnett.com/Model/970_2.lwo
Object 3: http://bruktnett.com/Model/971_0.lwo
Object 4: http://bruktnett.com/Model/972_1.lwo
Object 5: http://bruktnett.com/Model/973P4D_7.lwo
Object 6: http://bruktnett.com/Model/975_5.lwo
Object 7: http://bruktnett.com/Model/976_6.lwo
Object 8: http://bruktnett.com/Model/977_3.lwo
Object 9: http://bruktnett.com/Model/977_4.lwo

flakester
10-24-2007, 04:44 PM
Here you go - I'm afraid I do not have time at the moment to rig the Dude........ but at least he is all in one object file, and one object layer.

Have fun! :thumbsup:

flakester.

Dodgy
10-24-2007, 05:52 PM
Okay, they're not even the same object! You need to either compile them into one object, by copying and pasting each part into one object, the one with the bones in, OR set each of the objects to 'Use bones from' the object which has the bones in.

flakester
10-24-2007, 06:53 PM
Dang technology! Could sware I attached it... :S

Try again the morro.

LionHeart
10-24-2007, 07:11 PM
Thank you so much for the Zip file, now the model is in one peace :dance:

Just before you posted it i was able to figure it out myself. I just used flakester suggestion.

The reason i dident figure it out earlier was because i just loaded the model, but now i used load into layer. So i select all the layers and copy them all into 1 layer, then all the objects becomes 1 model.

Thank you all very much for your help :bowdown:

LionHeart
10-25-2007, 02:54 AM
This was a lot easier then i tought. :bday: I just click on "Load object into layer", then load up 1 part, continue loading up the rest into the same layer and they all gets placed correctly into 1 model.

Yeasterday i loaded them all into different layers, selected all of them and copied them into 1.

So easy :lol: Why dident you just say i could do that right away :dance: