PDA

View Full Version : Cloth/Wind Issue



GATOR
10-16-2007, 09:39 PM
I've got a flag waving, the "calculate" looks perfect. It's a cloth dynamic with a wind dynamic. On fleeting occasions on test runs, it has rendered fine. Happy with the output, I set it up and....Boom. Flat as the Florida coast.

Every time I hit "calculate" it looks great.

But on the output render....nothing.

Thoughts?

voriax
10-16-2007, 10:26 PM
Tried saving the dynamics calc as a file?

loki74
10-16-2007, 11:41 PM
yeah, you have to save out the calcs. I remember pulling my hair out on this one when doing a particle sim for an explosion.

if that's not the problem, then... well I've got no idea what it could be...

Sekhar
10-17-2007, 12:14 AM
Do you have display and render subpatch levels different? Set subdivision order to last.

GATOR
10-17-2007, 01:35 PM
Bingo.

I had different subpatch settings. I made the modeler 3, the geometry of the object 3 and it worked fine.

Thanks!