PDA

View Full Version : Qemloss3 not working so well in 9.3



barrante
10-16-2007, 03:34 PM
Need to reduce the polys in my model and was planning on using my trusty Qemloss plugin in modeler... But, apparently it's not terribly stable in v9 (I probably haven't used it since version 7.5). Downloaded Qemloss3 from the author's site... but it throws up an error.

Anyone have a solution to this, or an alternative (free) plugin I can grab?

Thanks!

Greenlaw
10-16-2007, 05:25 PM
Need to reduce the polys in my model and was planning on using my trusty Qemloss plugin in modeler... But, apparently it's not terribly stable in v9 (I probably haven't used it since version 7.5). Downloaded Qemloss3 from the author's site... but it throws up an error.

Anyone have a solution to this, or an alternative (free) plugin I can grab?

Thanks!

FWIW, I used QEMLoss3 several times yesterday in LW 9.3 and it worked just fine. You might want to try rebuilding your plug-ins config. Hope this helps.

DRG

SplineGod
10-16-2007, 07:55 PM
You have to download the 9.0 verson and it will work fine.