PDA

View Full Version : Finally Back on the Mac!!!!



policarpo
06-29-2003, 05:57 PM
Well, after a six year hiatus I am finally back on the Mac.

I am the proud new owner of a TiBook 1ghz with the 64mb ATI 9000 Radeon card.

I hope to also have a dual G5 come this September through work.

Anyway, just wanted to say hey to everybody...i know i've lurked here enough in the past.

I hope to add sensible muscle to the OSX LW cause!!!

Ciao!!!

riki
06-29-2003, 06:36 PM
Hey Poli good to see you crossed over from the dark side. Welcome aboard. :D

policarpo
06-29-2003, 06:53 PM
LOL!

the sun is so much brighter over here though. :D


thanks.:)

Beamtracer
06-29-2003, 06:57 PM
Don't forget to string some garlic around your neck while you dispose of your Windows machine. A silver cross may come in handy also.

Ade
06-29-2003, 08:08 PM
"Benvenuto"...

Tell us a bit about where u work?

policarpo
06-29-2003, 10:05 PM
i work here as a UI designer: http://www.frogdesign.com

and you can read about me here:
http://www.cgfocus.com/ArticleDetails.cfm?ArticleID=196

shameless plug.

;)

policarpo
06-29-2003, 10:31 PM
so here's a Mac question. I'm running 10.2.3, should i update to 10.2.6, or will LW act weird with it?

Thanks. :)

Ade
06-30-2003, 12:09 AM
Radeon cards - stay at 10.2.4.

Otherwise modeller freezes the whole mac when u rotate preview screen.
On laptops and thier mobility cards maybe it doesnt affect them?

claw
06-30-2003, 08:18 AM
Actually Lightwave works very well on 10.2.6 now, after I updated to 7.5c. But sure there are still some problem with radeon cards, if you work with sub-patches your grid will disappear some times, and if you work with polygon points in modeler you can't select these if you have anything but wire-frame rendering on. Those bugs are ATI's fault, so it doesn't matter if you run 10.2.4 or 10.2.6.:)

By the way, the mouse speed in LW is also very strange, in some tools it's just to slow. A work around is to use tablet mode instead of mouse. Although using tablet mode with a mouse can cause some headache with sliders and stuff:)

policarpo
06-30-2003, 09:48 AM
very cool.

i'm going to do a test install on my coworkers PB 1ghz and see how LW favors under 10.2.6.

so far i am totally in love with OSX...it just makes sense and feels great!

:)

Ade
06-30-2003, 10:09 AM
Apple is selling g4's at cheap prices if anyone is interested in a second mac before g5 is out.

g4's (http://store.apple.com/1-800-MY-APPLE/WebObjects/AppleStore.woa/71102/wo/tN1RH1DoLAU02nS8NE61GdFl1z0/0.0.7.1.0.5.23.1.1.19.3.1.1.0?39,8)

Johnny
06-30-2003, 10:28 AM
I've been looking at the deals offered by Club Mac:

http://www.clubmac.com/clubmac/families/powermacg4/

Their deals seem a hair better in price, tho neither is a fire sale...

J

Ade
06-30-2003, 10:38 AM
"bootable in os9" must mean older 133 bus mobos?
Try and get a 167 mobo non os9 boot mac, these would be great render farm macs, they were quieter then previous g4's and cooler.

I'd buy a DP 1.25, stock vid card, less HD, no superdrive, buy the ram from a pc shop, should be had under $3000aus.
Good buy in my books.

Johnny
06-30-2003, 10:41 AM
Originally posted by Ade
"bootable in os9" must mean older 133 bus mobos?
Try and get a 167 mobo non os9 boot mac, these would be great render farm macs, they were quieter then previous g4's and cooler.

I'd buy a DP 1.25, stock vid card, less HD, no superdrive, buy the ram from a pc shop, should be had under $3000aus.
Good buy in my books.

sounds like a very wise plan...I wonder if there are any of those dual 1.42 Ghz G4s kicking around anywhere...I never see them offered.

J

Ade
06-30-2003, 10:49 AM
Maybe buy the cheapest 1ghz single model, strip it down bto, then buy one of those giga 1.45 upgrades?
Looking at the reviews u can even buy a cheaper 1.33 g4 thats not that slower.
xlr8 reviews (http://www.xlr8yourmac.com/g4reviews.html)

Johnny
06-30-2003, 10:51 AM
wouldn't a dual 1.25 Ghz be more productive, with the addition of ScreamerNet?

are two 1.25s more productive than a single 1G or 1.25G?

J

Ade
06-30-2003, 10:56 AM
Yes indeed, DP 1.25 are much faster if multithreads set past 2 in render tab.
Also the DP 1.25 order has more LV3 cache which is a big bonus.
BUT...
I was talking single because I was referring to the deal as cheap as u can get it.
Personally u can see what i use by my signature...

Johnny
06-30-2003, 12:07 PM
http://maccentral.macworld.com/news/2003/06/30/saleschart/

mbaldwin
06-30-2003, 01:53 PM
policarpo,

welcome aboard!

speaking of macs, I just came from the apple store(soho, nyc--antonio banderas was there shopping with his posse) and picked up a couple iSight cameras--dem things are cool! I've got it running at work now--I'm at the giddy honeymoon stage. lotta fun.

Johnny
07-02-2003, 02:16 PM
Originally posted by Ade
Yes indeed, DP 1.25 are much faster if multithreads set past 2 in render tab.
Also the DP 1.25 order has more LV3 cache which is a big bonus.
BUT...
I was talking single because I was referring to the deal as cheap as u can get it.
Personally u can see what i use by my signature...


Ade...

I've been wondering whether a small herd of used (read: cheap) G3s (iMacs, iBooks, Beige, Blue&White, etc.) might be more cost-effective than one G4 in a ScreamerNet scenario...have you played with this yourself?

I bring this up bcs after I got my own Screamernet setup going with a Dual 450 and a 600Mhz iBook, I learned that the iBook was easily as fast as either single G4 chip!

Just got me to thinking about what could be the cheapest way to whip out the frames here...

Johnny

mlinde
07-02-2003, 03:52 PM
Depends on the cash you spend, really. If you can get your hands on 1st generation G4s (dual 450s/dual 500s) for under a grand (say $800 each max) then you might have something going there. For the price of a current dual machine you get 4 render nodes (2 per CPU). And you don't need a fancy graphics card, just lots of RAM and drive space!

The problem is cost and more cost. I've yet to really see good prices on these things regularly. Check out eBay for a sampling of what people are asking, if you really want to build a farm.

Johnny
07-02-2003, 03:56 PM
Originally posted by mlinde
For the price of a current dual machine you get 4 render nodes (2 per CPU).

how does that work? I thought it was one instance of LWSN per actual CPU..or is that something different than what you're saying?


The problem is cost and more cost. I've yet to really see good prices on these things regularly. Check out eBay for a sampling of what people are asking, if you really want to build a farm.

ebay tempts me greatly, but I'm wary of getting scr*wed on a deal... the prospect of getting some decent dual processor machines is a strong temptation!

J

mlinde
07-02-2003, 04:27 PM
Oops. Jargon error! 4 nodes, 2 per box, dual processor boxes.

quatermain
07-02-2003, 09:40 PM
welcome, welcome !!
Your presence will greatly benefit the Mac LW community !

oh, and congratulations on the new purchase

Beamtracer
07-02-2003, 10:34 PM
Ade: Your avatar image (above) shows that the application you are using is not taking full advantage of dual processors.

riki
07-02-2003, 11:51 PM
I just got back from seeing the G5 presentation at the SMPTE show in Sydney. It looks friggin amazing, I must admit I don't understand a lot of what they were talking about. One thing they mentioned, something about 32bit systems limited to addressing 4 Gig compared to 64 addressing 18 exabytes. Does that sound right?? Damn what the hell is an exabyte ??

Here I found this discription:


exabyte

An exabyte (EB) is a large unit of computer data storage, two to the sixtieth power bytes. The prefix exa means one billion billion, or one quintillion, which is a decimal term. Two to the sixtieth power is actually 1,152,921,504,606,846,976 bytes in decimal, or somewhat over a quintillion (or ten to the eighteenth power) bytes. It is common to say that an exabyte is approximately one quintillion bytes. In decimal terms, an exabyte is a billion gigabytes.

re: http://whatis.techtarget.com/definition/0,289893,sid9_gci212085,00.html

Beamtracer
07-03-2003, 02:10 AM
SMPTE broadcast expos are always good to attend. I was aware that one was coming up in Sydney... wish I could have gone.

If you ever want to travel to these things you should be able to claim the airfare as a business expense. Hmmm... now where in the world will the next one be? ;)

riki
07-03-2003, 02:21 AM
Yeah it was lots of fun. I loved the 'ABC TV Semi' the best. A broadcast studio on wheels.

One strange thing though, next to the New magic, Newtek stand was another company also called Newtek, they make some kind of waveform monitor. see http://www.newteksales.com

riki
07-03-2003, 02:26 AM
These little rack mounted monitors where cute http://www.panoramadtv.com/

this one too http://www.michael-stevens.com/frames.html

Beamtracer
07-03-2003, 03:14 AM
At least there was a Newtek stand at the broacast expo (as in the real Newtek).

I'm sure Newtek in Texas will be interested to know about this other Newtek...
http://www.newteksales.com/images/home/home_01.jpg

Those little LCD monitors look like they're designed to go into outside broadcast vans.

Johnny
07-03-2003, 04:22 AM
Originally posted by riki
I just got back from seeing the G5 presentation at the SMPTE show in Sydney. It looks friggin amazing


hate to sound like a dolt, but what about the G5 so amazed you? was it its ability to address a billion gigabytes of data?

is the G5's true prowess such that, if , say, a movie producer needed to shove through some massive amount of footage for editing, compositiing, rendering, etc, that the G5 could do that with ease?

...that maybe the fastest intel machine would process faster, but would choke on volumes of data that the G5 could handle easily?

J

riki
07-03-2003, 04:55 AM
It depends which movie producer are you talking about? I liked the headphone socket on the front panel :)

Ade
07-03-2003, 07:54 AM
G5 is a FPU monster anything 3D loves FPU.
Anything encoding decoding such as DV loves vector processing, which is what altivec is all about...G5 has dual altivec now.


- For JOHNNY

PPC renderfarm.

Great macs to buy:
iRACK http://www.marathoncomputer.com/iracdv.html
Dunno what cpu it comes with but is based on 100mhz DV imac series.
http://www.marathoncomputer.com/images/iracdv350.jpg

B/W g3 400/450's - made by IBM, excellent to overclock and quiet as a mouse. (only some 400's made by IBM there was an app u can use to check its maker)

DP533 G4 digital audio- quiet pre quicksilver macs, easy to find and very fast even for todays rendering needs.

Original DA 733 pre quicksilver - Alot of cache, very fast but maybe a bit rare to find. This type of 733 chip can be bought from Sonnet, itis NOT a Apollo G4 chip which were used in quicksilvers and suffered less cache.

DP 800 G4 quicksilver- a great performer for the quicksilver range because there were many to suit the starving DV ppl, can be found affordable now.


Not so good-

B/W G3 300 first gen: suffered from IDE errors, when added second HD expect chaos.

1st to rainbow 5 colour imacs: slow buses 66mhz.

First generation G4's 350-400mhz YIKES motherboards: not so bad of a mac except it used the b/w motherboard so theres no airport card nor agp. Might as well buy a cheapo b/w and g4 upgrade it to 550mhz or g3 800mhz.

Quicksilver 667-733mhz: smaller caches, many tests showed DA 533 G4's won many tests when raced with QS 733.



not sure but cool to have PPC boxes-

G4 cubes: came with 450-500 mhz no pci slots like not really missed when renderfarming, silent, no fans, can be upgraded to dual 1ghz, small to fit in spaces like bedrooms...Ohh did I mention their collectable, affordable and just too cool?

Yellow dog PPC briQ - http://www.terrasoftsolutions.com/products/briQ/
http://www.terrasoftsolutions.com/graphics/products/briQ/briQ.jpg


Things that matter:
MHZ
bus speeds
Altivec (some plugins like it)
software parity
gigabyte ethernet (?)
correct numbered threads settings.

Hope this helps, maybe the rest of the guys can add to it or express their findings.


As for me I successfully setup a DUAL 1.25 + G3 400b/w + AGP 350 G4, found the speed of rendering worth while doing, as I would design and model on one mac and throw the renders to the idled macs, quite useful and worth it.
Apples remote access app can make u view the other macs desktops while they arent monitored.
Firewire over TCP/IP means u can network macs with just one cable, still in early stages and maybe a nice alternative cable wise.