PDA

View Full Version : Help! How to use a prodcedural to displace a weight map?



Carm3D
10-03-2007, 10:56 PM
Is it possible to use a procedural texture to displace (perterb) the output of a weight map node? I don't mean using the weigtmap as an alpha for where it shows a procedural. I mean noising up the weightmap itsself. Anyone?

Carm3D
10-03-2007, 10:59 PM
or for that matter... Simply pertubing a scalar signal would do as well. You know... like what "Texture Displacement" did in the old style surfacing mode. -except I need to animate a gradient's parameters. So I need to do it nodally. Thanks!

P.S. On a tight deadline.. Any help would be... helpful.

Ztreem
10-04-2007, 04:19 AM
Why do you have to use a weightmap? I don't think you can displace weightmaps, why don't you use a imagemap instead?
I'm no node expert so don't take my words too serious, it may be possible with some node magic that I don't understand.