PDA

View Full Version : FPrime



firstsingle
10-03-2007, 05:30 PM
Hey Guys. Just a quick question. I"m still using my,
Power Mac G4 800 MHz
768mb Ram
ATI Radeon 256mb graphics card
OSX v10.4.10
LW8.5

Do you think purchasing FPrime will still give me a break on rendering speed?
Will I still benefit from FPrime being an interactive renderer? Or will Things still be slowwwww because of my system? I have a 500,000 plus polygon scene and it's very painful doing test renders.

Does anyone else use FPrime and an older Mac like me?

Thanks,

Sure is a pity Fprime doesn't work with Sasquatch. Purchased it a few months ago.

Yamba
10-04-2007, 07:55 AM
Hi firstsingle,

I was running a similar system to you , although I'd maxed out the ram and I found fPrime motored along fine. The advantages gained from interactive rendering and speed improvements in my workflow certainly outweighed my systems shortcomings.

The only thing I'd do is make the leap to 9.2/9.3 or UB (remembering the plug-in restrictions) and enjoy a far more stable and faster LW experience.

Make the leap, you won't know yourself. :hey:

firstsingle
10-04-2007, 02:02 PM
Great. That's what I wanted to hear.
Thanks Yamba.

archijam
10-04-2007, 02:34 PM
It depends on your workflow.

Where Fprime is fantastic is that you can interactively zoom in, fix tectures, geometry, lighting, pan across zoom in more etc.I don't find it faster than the (new) LW renderer for an overal image, but the time you can save in your setup and detail is amazing.

j.

firstsingle
10-04-2007, 11:58 PM
So Sweet. Thanks for taking the time to answer archijam.

pooby
10-05-2007, 01:51 AM
If you want radiosity on an animated sequence, you either use Fprime, or you get fizzing.
Fprimes radiosity is rock solid.

firstsingle
10-05-2007, 09:47 AM
Thanks pooby.

I have one more question. I had this big fantasy that when I upgraded from a 64mb graphics card to a 256mb one, that things on screen would update a lot faster. That fantasy is shot. I really don't see any difference.

How do graphics cards work and is there a way to set it to make things update on screen faster? Or, is that all up to your processor?

pooby
10-05-2007, 10:45 AM
That wont make any difference to Fprime. It only uses the processor

firstsingle
10-05-2007, 02:39 PM
Yup, thought so. Thanks pooby.

toby
10-06-2007, 01:56 AM
I think video card ram only helps with total geometry and textures being displayed - I switched from a G4 with a 64mb card to a G5 with 64mb, and it was several times faster.

I personally would put the money into a computer of this century first :)
http://atlanta.craigslist.org/sys/440166930.html

firstsingle
10-19-2007, 03:05 PM
Hey Guys. I did it today. I Purchased a copy Fprime. I've never imagined that rendering could actually be so easy. This is truly a real renderer. Wow, Wow, Wow. I'm glad I chose to update my plug-in stash before upgrading to LW9.

LWCAD, Sasquatch, FPrime, MeshPaint, SynthEyes, PhotoshopCS2,
Wacom 9"12 Graphics Tablet, ProTools, Olympus E300 SLR Still Camera,
Goals almost achieved;)

Next stops. LW9, MacBook Pro 2.4Ghz, FinalCut Studio, Shake, Panasonic HVX200 with an M2 lens Adapter. Then I'm set!

Later fellas.

Hey Toby. I went to your link. There was nothing there.

firstsingle
10-19-2007, 04:04 PM
Hey Guys. I did it today. I Purchased a copy of Fprime. I've never imagined that rendering could actually be so easy. This is truly a real renderer. Wow, Wow, Wow. I'm glad I chose to update my plug-in stash before upgrading to LW9.

LWCAD, Sasquatch, FPrime, MeshPaint, SynthEyes, PhotoshopCS2,
Wacom 9"12 Graphics Tablet, ProTools, Olympus E300 SLR Still Camera,
Goals almost achieved;)

Next stops. LW9, MacBook Pro 2.4Ghz, FinalCut Studio, Shake, Panasonic HVX200 with an M2 lens Adapter. Then I'm set!

Later fellas.

Hey Toby. I went to your link. There was nothing there.

OH

toby
10-20-2007, 12:36 AM
Hey Toby. I went to your link. There was nothing there.
Ah well. It was a classified ad, they don't last too long. It was for a dual G5 - 4 times faster than your G4 - which cost maybe twice as much as FPrime. Craigslist is the best place to find stuff like that, you should check it out.
Oh! Here's another one!
http://atlanta.craigslist.org/sys/452602569.html

toby
10-20-2007, 12:42 AM
OH
???

firstsingle
10-20-2007, 04:50 PM
Ah well. It was a classified ad, they don't last too long. It was for a dual G5 - 4 times faster than your G4 - which cost maybe twice as much as FPrime. Craigslist is the best place to find stuff like that, you should check it out.
Oh! Here's another one!
http://atlanta.craigslist.org/sys/452602569.html

Wow. Thanks toby. I didn't know about Craigslist. I've been searching ebay forever for deals like this.

Thanks again.

firstsingle
10-22-2007, 11:43 PM
Anyone else.

Why on earth does FPrime not have an option for saving a simple quick time movie? Can we get a .mov option in the classic non refinement mode?

firstsingle
10-22-2007, 11:51 PM
I sent this email to worley.

To: Worley

I have a feature request for next release of FPrime.

An option to save a Quicktime Movie. Maybe in Classic non refinement mode.
This makes it easier to see a test render of an animation before going into refinement mode.

toby
10-23-2007, 01:54 AM
We just discussed quicktimes a little while ago -
http://www.newtek.com/forums/showthread.php?t=74800&highlight=quicktime
In your case I'd just render a preview (OpenGL, not FPrime) for checking animation. Or render refinement mode, then pause it after it's rendered each frames' first pass, and make a quicktime from those.

firstsingle
10-23-2007, 10:36 PM
We just discussed quicktimes a little while ago -
http://www.newtek.com/forums/showthread.php?t=74800&highlight=quicktime
In your case I'd just render a preview (OpenGL, not FPrime) for checking animation. Or render refinement mode, then pause it after it's rendered each frames' first pass, and make a quicktime from those.

Ah yes. That is very logical.

Thanks toby.

firstsingle
10-24-2007, 07:12 AM
My Goodness. Now I truly understand some of FPrimes limitations:(

She renders only the display subpatch level. Got a scene with 2,329,956 Points
and 4,045,778 Polys. Had to put the display level at 3 to get good smoothing.

Drove my object memory up to 273.5 M and Render memory to 58.5 M

Not very happy. FPrime has been around to long to be so out of tune with LW.

I Just need a new computer. There is no way around it

toby
10-24-2007, 10:34 PM
My Goodness. Now I truly understand some of FPrimes limitations:(

She renders only the display subpatch level. Got a scene with 2,329,956 Points
and 4,045,778 Polys. Had to put the display level at 3 to get good smoothing.

Drove my object memory up to 273.5 M and Render memory to 58.5 M

Not very happy. FPrime has been around to long to be so out of tune with LW.

I Just need a new computer. There is no way around it

You're judging FPrime too harshly without knowing enough about it. It's limitations are because of LW not being open to 3rd party developers. FPrime has to duplicate all the objects in the scene because of this, which doubles the object memory, and has to grab settings from OpenGL in some cases, like the subpatch display level. Notice that if you change something in the Global lighting options in LW, FPrime doesn't change - it has no access to that data. Apparently Worley had to go as far as crashing LW 100 times per second, because it coughs up a little data each time.

The fact that it works at all with such a limited SDK is nothing less than a miracle. Steve Worley is an evil-alien genius.

You should also know that FPrime is still, three years later, one-of-a-kind. Maya, 3DSMax, XSI, C4D, Modo, Houdini - none of them have anything that matches it - and they all have better SDKs. They have similar things in beta right now, but they're three years behind Worley (in computer time that's three eons!), and/or they only do previews.

pooby
10-25-2007, 03:01 AM
Don't dis da Prime, man.

Captain Obvious
10-25-2007, 03:33 AM
You should also know that FPrime is still, three years later, one-of-a-kind. Maya, 3DSMax, XSI, C4D, Modo, Houdini - none of them have anything that matches it - and they all have better SDKs. They have similar things in beta right now, but they're three years behind Worley (in computer time that's three eons!), and/or they only do previews.
modo doesn't have an SDK! :p

firstsingle
10-25-2007, 06:20 AM
You're judging FPrime too harshly without knowing enough about it. It's limitations are because of LW not being open to 3rd party developers. FPrime has to duplicate all the objects in the scene because of this, which doubles the object memory, and has to grab settings from OpenGL in some cases, like the subpatch display level. Notice that if you change something in the Global lighting options in LW, FPrime doesn't change - it has no access to that data. Apparently Worley had to go as far as crashing LW 100 times per second, because it coughs up a little data each time.

The fact that it works at all with such a limited SDK is nothing less than a miracle. Steve Worley is an evil-alien genius.

You should also know that FPrime is still, three years later, one-of-a-kind. Maya, 3DSMax, XSI, C4D, Modo, Houdini - none of them have anything that matches it - and they all have better SDKs. They have similar things in beta right now, but they're three years behind Worley (in computer time that's three eons!), and/or they only do previews.

hahahhaha. Good one toby. That Image brings back such memories.

You're right also. FPrime is still amazing.

jwiede
10-25-2007, 11:13 AM
modo doesn't have an SDK! :p

Funny, I always modo was JUST an SDK (mind you, with a really good example included, but still...). :devil:

Lightwolf
10-25-2007, 11:20 AM
Funny, I always modo was JUST an SDK (mind you, with a really good example included, but still...). :devil:
No, that's Maya ;)

Cheers,
Mike

Captain Obvious
10-25-2007, 05:56 PM
modo's like that, too, it's just that they never made the SDK publically available! ;)