PDA

View Full Version : Installing new codecs?



tapsnap
10-01-2007, 09:46 AM
I've installed them before but that was years ago. This is a new machine and a new installation of Lightwave. I cannot remember how to load the new codecs into the output options of the lightwave renderer. Can someone point me in the right direction? Thanks

tapsnap
10-02-2007, 09:55 AM
I'm having trouble loading codecs. I recently switched to a 64-bit machine (windows) and have bought quicktime pro and downloaded divx codecs but they do not appear in my render output types. Can somone tell me why.

BeeVee
10-03-2007, 02:13 AM
As far as I know there are no 64-bit versions of Quicktime or current DiVX. However, there seems to be an older version of DivX compiled for Windows 64-bit here (http://www.oldversion.com/download.php?idlong=a4f55c156cb43613a653084363737b 60).

B

tapsnap
10-03-2007, 07:19 AM
Thanks for the link. But how is it even possible that there are no current codecs for 64-bit machines?

BeeVee
10-03-2007, 07:43 AM
Well I think that for Quicktime it's purely political (and this is purely my opinion, nothing to do with NewTek). There is still no fully 64-bit OS for the Mac, so there can be no 64-bit version of QuickTime for the Mac and it would hurt to make one for the PC first... Once Leopard is out then we'll see one is my opinion. As for DivX I'm less sure. They probably still see the vast majority of their users with 32-bit machines, but that 64-bit blip in a previous version is odd.

B