PDA

View Full Version : Camera position plugin?



monfoodoo
09-29-2007, 11:28 PM
Is there a plugin for remembering a cameras position?

Sensei
09-30-2007, 01:52 AM
If you meant by remembering giving you position of camera, it's doable by using Item Info node and using World Position.. Camera is like any other object - and have keyframed in Graph Editor position - you can just copy'n'paste it anywhere..

monfoodoo
09-30-2007, 12:04 PM
I'm still using 8.5.

walfridson
09-30-2007, 12:13 PM
What do you want to do with the camera monfoodoo?

UnCommonGrafx
09-30-2007, 07:01 PM
Create a null.
With "Parent in Place" off, make the camera the parent of the above null.
Turn "Parent in Place" on and un-parent the null from the camera.

A thing, the Null, to remember the placement of the camera.

You may want to create a keyframe after the first parenting action to capture all of the positional attributes.

Castius
09-30-2007, 08:24 PM
Maybe this is what he is looking for?

http://www.newtek.com/forums/showpost.php?p=574799&postcount=16

UnCommonGrafx
09-30-2007, 08:29 PM
I would if I were him/her.

;o

monfoodoo
09-30-2007, 10:55 PM
Thats the plugin i found have and i get a error message..Line 2 Script type "Custom" differs from architecture.(this is 8.5) Tried it in 9.2 and get the same thing.

Castius
10-01-2007, 10:06 AM
Works here. Can you tell me what you did to get that error?

monfoodoo
10-01-2007, 10:47 AM
I got it in.I went through "Edit Plugins" and it works OK.Great plugin.Thanks for the replys.