PDA

View Full Version : Quicktime...?



creach
02-21-2003, 08:48 AM
We were told that Toaster will work with quicktime *only* if the codec is actually installed. We have the latest quicktime, upgraded to pro, and Toaster will not play quicktime files.

In the filebin, I see a crouton that looks like a reel of film, but if I double click on it nothing happens, and if I try to drag it to the timeline or storyboard in Ted, nothing happens.

Is this operator error, are our expectations in the wrong place, or should we actually open the manuals (which we haven't really done, yet).

Dan

videoguy
02-21-2003, 08:53 AM
whoever told you that is wrong. you can load and convert to and from quicktime files in aura. T 2 does not support quicktime. the aliens do not plan on supporting quicktime support in TeD because quicktime is rgb where as TeD is YUV

creach
02-21-2003, 09:37 AM
Gotcha. So, I'll haveta use my Qt Pro to convert to almost anything else, and then I'm good to go.

Thanks, videoguy!

Dan