PDA

View Full Version : Registering another platform for LightWave 9.x



BeeVee
09-25-2007, 02:11 AM
Hi,

If you want to change platform with LightWave - to go from 32-bit Windows to 64-bit, or to Mac from PC or vice versa - then you need to generate a new license.key for your machine. Here are the steps involved:

1. Login to the Registration system at http://register.newtek.com;
2. Go to My Products;
3. Copy the serial number from there;
4. Go back to My Home and register a new LightWave 3D;
5. Paste the serial number you copied and you will be presented with a page where the licence you already registered is filled in, but there are empty cases for the other two platforms. Make sure you verify that the dongle number is correct for the platform you are registering.

B

jacky1982
09-30-2007, 06:27 AM
Thanks for this valuable thread!

____________________
Human Resources (http://www.top-10-business.com)

animotion
10-04-2007, 12:09 PM
BeeVee, can I use my paralell dongle if switching over from 32bit to a 64bit system that does have a paralell port? Or am I going to have to get a usb dongle?

BeeVee
10-05-2007, 01:50 AM
Yes, you can use a parallel dongle. Just get the standard 7.4.0 release of the drivers from http://www.setupmykey.com - the one driver contains 32- and 64-bit versions, plus parallel and USB versions too.

B

AreDub_3D
10-31-2007, 08:55 PM
Ben, is this also how you would do it if you wanted to be able to run LW on two Macs (not simultaneously)?

I haven't even tried yet, but eventually I'd like to use it on a workstation when at home and on a laptop when traveling.

Do I need to do all this, or just use the same license key?

StormRising
11-07-2007, 08:39 PM
Hey I'm about to set-up my new CPU with windows vista 64x. Any comments on what I may need to know about Lightwave 64x etc.? Does anybody know if Fprime 32bit will work in my 64bit LW?

BeeVee
11-08-2007, 02:13 AM
There is a 64-bit version of FPrime available if you have the 32-bit one already. If you want to run the 32-bit one, you'll need to install the 32-bit version of LightWave on this 64-bit machine (which you can also do).

B

StormRising
11-09-2007, 10:42 AM
Can I use my USB dongle and just plug it into my 64x cpu? or do I need 64x dongle driver?

Jonu
01-08-2008, 08:44 PM
:thumbsup: Sticky!

jacky1982
03-30-2008, 08:36 AM
Thanks! That's great!

____________________
251 01 (http://phone-lookup.cg180.net/areacode/251-01) 251 02 (http://phone-lookup.cg180.net/areacode/251-02)
251 03 (http://phone-lookup.cg180.net/areacode/251-03) 251 04 (http://phone-lookup.cg180.net/areacode/251-04)
251 05 (http://phone-lookup.cg180.net/areacode/251-05) phone-lookups (http://phone-lookup.cg180.net)

jacky1982
04-11-2008, 05:16 AM
Thanks for this valuable thread!

____________________
989 01 (http://phone-lookup.cg180.net/areacode/989-01) 989 02 (http://phone-lookup.cg180.net/areacode/989-02)
989 03 (http://phone-lookup.cg180.net/areacode/989-03) 989 04 (http://phone-lookup.cg180.net/areacode/989-04)
989 05 (http://phone-lookup.cg180.net/areacode/989-05) phone-lookups (http://phone-lookup.cg180.net)

Francis Nah
04-15-2008, 12:13 AM
Hi,

Recently, I just bought a new 64bits computer machine running on window XP 64bits. Can i able to run lightwave 8.5, paralell port dongle on this new machine. Or do I need to change the dongle for 64bits?

Dia

BeeVee
04-15-2008, 06:56 AM
Yes you can continue to use a parallel port Sentinel key.

B

corny
11-23-2008, 01:05 AM
why my Mac said the dongle is not found using LW 9.
My Mac running Dual 2 GHz PowerPac G5 with Version 10.4.11

what should i do???

cpatterson
12-24-2008, 12:17 AM
Dongle drivers maybe?

corny
12-27-2008, 04:53 AM
Hmm....any site for downlaod the driver??

thank

cpatterson
12-27-2008, 09:49 AM
I want to say this is the site where I downloaded the drivers for the PC.
http://www.safenet-inc.com/support/tech/sentinel.asp (http://www.safenet-inc.com/support/tech/sentinel.asp#Table2)

They have a Mac section on that site as well. Something else you might try depending on your Mac, is to use a different USB port. I know the ports on the back of the stock keyboards don't always support every device. If you do not have a driver installed the device will work but your operating system will not be able to understand the encryption. It needs to know what software it is looking for to interact. And how to decrypt the stream.

Good luck,
-Chris

BeeVee
12-28-2008, 06:06 PM
You should only need to download a driver for the CFM version (if at all) for the Mac. The UB version has the driver included in the executable.

B

slacer
02-13-2009, 01:11 AM
Hi,

I use LW 9.6 on Windows Vista 64 and want to use some old 32 bit plugins to rig a character or export into some otherwise unsupported file formats.

My questions:
- am I allowed to have 3 platforms for one dongle in parallel, or is it just ment to permanently CHANGE the registered platform?
- I thought about using the 32 bit version of LightWave in a VMWare session, because it is just for Rigging and Exporting. Is it possible to use the Dongle in such a mixed environment? Can I run two instances of Lightwave at the same time that way?

Well, even if it is possible - is it allowed to run several instances on the same machine?

Maybe someone did this already..., With VMWare Unity Mode it would (should) make no difference

-- slacer

BeeVee
02-13-2009, 02:09 PM
No you can run LightWave on as many machines, or whatever supported platform as you like. Only the one with the dongle will work fully though.
You can install the 32-bit version of LightWave on a 64-bit Windows machine.

B

slacer
02-13-2009, 02:35 PM
Thank you :)

Volunteer
02-23-2009, 09:20 PM
What isn't clear from the original post is that the dongle number will change even though it is the same physical dongle when you switch platforms, so get your new dongle number first.

slacer
02-23-2009, 11:22 PM
What isn't clear from the original post is that the dongle number will change even though it is the same physical dongle when you switch platforms, so get your new dongle number first.

I decided to reinstall LW on Vista 64 as 32Bit version, because as a beginner with lightwave I don't see touching the memory limits soon.

The plugins work in its 32bit Environment now :)

Thank you

BeeVee
02-24-2009, 03:12 PM
What isn't clear from the original post is that the dongle number will change even though it is the same physical dongle when you switch platforms, so get your new dongle number first.

That's not always true and I do say "Make sure you verify that the dongle number is correct for the platform you are registering." If you have an older purple USB dongle, then yes the number between Mac and Windows PC will be different, but not between 32-bit and 64-bit Windows versions. If you have a red or black USB dongle then the dongle IDs are the same no matter what platform you are on.

B

Volunteer
02-24-2009, 07:37 PM
Yep, I have a purple dongle.

I first registered my new platform with my original platform's dongle number. Fortunately I hadn't closed the windows and was able to reregister when I discovered that my dongle had two numbers.

Just trying to be helpful to others with this information.

Guts84
03-25-2009, 03:32 PM
I'm going from a Mac to PC (boot camp to run XP SP2)...
So I read it as enter all of the same information from my MAC license... I booted up Layout and entered my serial number and THEN I noticed my dongle ID was different. Now I run in discovery mode! Any ideas? How can I "unregister?"

BeeVee
03-25-2009, 04:14 PM
You can't. You need to contact NewTek Customer Services to do it.

B

Guts84
03-25-2009, 08:49 PM
Thanks BeeVee- figured as much.

Guts84
03-26-2009, 10:43 AM
UPDATE:

I e-mailed tech support and we fixed the problem!

Gotta love Newtek support! Problem solved in less than 24 hours!

Lighwave is SO much happier on XP than on OSX!

Nick Hilligoss
04-24-2009, 03:59 AM
I get "dongle not found" when I try to open LW 9.6 on my near-new Mac Pro Xeon 3 GHz 8-core, running Leopard. Tried every USB port, rebooted, stood on my head.... similar Mirage/TV Paint Sentinel dongle works fine in any port. Tried LW dongle with Mirage dongle removed, because I got a conflict when I put both on a G5 Quad a couple of years ago, fixed by swapping them to each other's ports. This time, didn't help. Same dongle works on my 6 yr old Pentium 4, but although it lights up on the Mac Pro it never shows up. Been struggling with this for days now - downloaded latest Sentinel driver 7.3.03 for Mac, it said it installed, but it didn't help. Still runs in Discovery mode. So I don't get a Product Lock, and can't register.
Are there many users getting problems with Sentinel?

corny
06-14-2009, 06:39 AM
I think i getting the same problem....try in this and that...still get the massgae "dongle not found"...btw...my mac os 10.5.5....wonder who can :help: The dongle work fine in PC and not on my Mac...

I get "dongle not found" when I try to open LW 9.6 on my near-new Mac Pro Xeon 3 GHz 8-core, running Leopard. Tried every USB port, rebooted, stood on my head.... similar Mirage/TV Paint Sentinel dongle works fine in any port. Tried LW dongle with Mirage dongle removed, because I got a conflict when I put both on a G5 Quad a couple of years ago, fixed by swapping them to each other's ports. This time, didn't help. Same dongle works on my 6 yr old Pentium 4, but although it lights up on the Mac Pro it never shows up. Been struggling with this for days now - downloaded latest Sentinel driver 7.3.03 for Mac, it said it installed, but it didn't help. Still runs in Discovery mode. So I don't get a Product Lock, and can't register.
Are there many users getting problems with Sentinel?[/QUOTE]

corny
06-16-2009, 08:44 AM
anyone help???

rocky1
07-28-2009, 08:09 AM
Thanks to Dan at NewTek Support:

If an install issue is still present after the above excellent instructions, try the following:

Some 64 bit systems show an error "unable to locate license.key" which can be fixed by obtaining one from NT and dropping it into the Program File under C:\Programs\NewTek\Program\

rocky1
hp, m9715f,
AMD Phenom 9650 Quad-Core Processor 2.30 GHz
8.00 GB RAM, 6-bit Operating System

rocky1
07-28-2009, 08:11 AM
Addendum:
Windows Vista Home System - 64-bit Operating System

rs1

rocky1
01-18-2010, 09:20 AM
Two issues resolved with Windows 7, 64 bit, 4 processor, 8 BG RAM, 2.3 GHz, using LW 9.6
1.0 The help menu can be relinked if the default browser is Windows Internet Explorer. A Firefox default breaks the link.
1.1 the url setting should be changed from ...FlashHelp... to WebHelp.
2.0 If your program goes into a loop after several months use on Windows 7, simply change the Account User Control from the default settings of 75% to 0%.

webgenie
10-03-2010, 07:21 PM
I'm getting the same error when instaling lw core (Latest build) on my pc (win vista 64 bit). It can't find the dongle. Works fine with lw 9.6. finds it perfectly. (already registered and copied the lock key, etc.) Still opens in discovery mode stating can't find lock key.

defense2
02-13-2011, 03:11 PM
Currently I am finding that the registrations web site isn't functioning,

http://register.newtek.com/;


The page cannot be found
The page you are looking for might have been removed, had its name changed, or is temporarily unavailable.

Please try the following:
If you typed the page address in the Address bar, make sure that it is spelled correctly.
Open the register.newtek.com home page, and then look for links to the information you want.
Click the Back button to try another link.
HTTP 404 - File not found
Internet Information Services

Technical Information (for support personnel)
More information:
Microsoft Support

defense2
02-13-2011, 03:28 PM
Yup, looks like it's down. They'll more than likely have this fixed on Monday. I wouldn't worry about it, though the delay can be a PIA. :hey:


Good to know, these things happen.

Also Does Newtek still offer any downloads for lightwave 9.6 such as fixes to it? I found my main copy of the update, but If there were any fixes after it, I do not have them now that I changed out my old hard drive.

defense2
02-13-2011, 05:52 PM
Currently, 9.6 is the most up-to-date version. A patch - 9.6.1 is being worked on and should be available "relatively" soon. But I believe that all of the 9.x versions are available in the Registration areas. You'll be able to download what you need once the page is working again.

Such a pleasure having real time or next to real time help, unlike so many companies today.

Wolvy_UK
02-16-2011, 04:28 AM
I was trying to get a 64 bit licence key from the site too and thought it was down, however I went to newtek.com, then from the top bar ,customer care , register a product I got to the site and got my key.

Here' s the correct link http://reg.newtek.com/

Go there and you' ll be sorted.

Edit : the link in Beevee's first post in this thread needs to have the ; taken off the end.

antonis777
06-30-2012, 08:02 AM
helpful! thanks for the thread!