PDA

View Full Version : X-plane and .OBJ?



meshpig
09-22-2007, 08:47 AM
Hi,

-The aircraft models in X-plane are accessible in plane-maker/special/save 1 .obj and then in Ac3d/convert to .lwo with the .obj plugs no prob.

50647

-It's 24 000 polys though, how so... that would be unweildy in my game space?


M











It

Cougar12dk
09-23-2007, 12:49 AM
As far as I know 24k polygons aren't a MASSIVE amount in games anymore, but that's just me.... IE. don't have a clue about games models really.

Kryos
09-23-2007, 01:12 PM
X-Plane uses so many polys because pretty much, the only massive number of polys you pretty much see at any time is the plane itself. The ground uses LOD and such and for the most part is hardly any polys taking up space. So where most games go with like 3-5k polys for characters and such and there are several on the screen at the time, hitting that 24k poly mark for a plane, X-Plane pretty much only has the plane so it doesn't have to streamline the poly count to the same extent.

meshpig
09-23-2007, 10:43 PM
Hey, thanks for that. Yeah sorry, I was just a little surprised and thought maybe there was some trick to it, but looking at it that way...



Cheers

M