PDA

View Full Version : LScript problems?



Chilton
09-19-2007, 09:09 AM
Hi,

We're trying to track down a particularly odd bug. Apparently, on some systems, LScripts don't seem to load at all. I thought this was only on G4 systems, but I heard today that it might be happening on an Intel system as well.

So I'd like to know if you're having problems with LScripts on the Mac.

Thanks!
-Chilton

Chilton
09-19-2007, 09:17 AM
The easiest way to test this is to use the 'Enter Unlock Code' item in the MacOS Menubar. If you get a 'Generic makelicense' error, it's not working. If you get anything else, it is working.

-Chilton

AljenHoekstra
09-20-2007, 01:59 AM
That does work for me on my Intel MacBookPro with 9.3UB.
But I do have a question; are all pre-UB lscript thingies supposed to work on the UB? I tried it with the lazypoints.lsc from the normal 9.3 that I couldn't find in the 9.3UB version but it gave an error.

BeeVee
09-20-2007, 03:49 AM
LScripts will work, but that's a compiled LScript, which won't.

B

gtanski
09-20-2007, 04:33 AM
Hi,

We're trying to track down a particularly odd bug. Apparently, on some systems, LScripts don't seem to load at all. I thought this was only on G4 systems, but I heard today that it might be happening on an Intel system as well.

So I'd like to know if you're having problems with LScripts on the Mac.

Thanks!
-Chilton

Maybe this can help. Bugs like to stick toegether.



//--------------------
// Freeze master script
//--------------------

@asyncspawn
@warnings
@version 2.2
@script master
@save relative
@name Freeze

// global values go here

create
{
// one-time initialization takes place here
}

destroy
{
// take care of final clean-up activities here
}

flags
{
// indicates the type of the Master script. it can
// be either SCENE or LAYOUT. SCENE scripts will be
// removed whenever the current scene is cleared or
// replaced. LAYOUT scripts persist until manually
// removed.

return(SCENE);
}

process: event, command
{
// called for each event that occurs within the filter
// you specified in flags()
}
load: what,io
{
if(what == SCENEMODE){
}
}

save: what,io
{
if(what == SCENEMODE)
{
}
}

options
{
if (reqisopen()){ // check if requester is already open then close it
reqend();
}

scene = Scene();

reqbegin("Freeze");
return if !reqpost();
reqend();
}



Steps to reproduce:
1. Launch Layout
2. Add this .ls to plugins (this is empty master script template)
3. Add Freeze master to empty scene
4. Save the scene
5. Load the scene

If this will not freeze LW, retry steps 4 and 5. This only happends on Mac version. Windows version works fine.

Chilton
09-20-2007, 05:32 AM
Hi,

In this case, we're looking for is one where G4 systems just won't load LScripts at all.

I'll see what we can do about this one as well, though.

-Chilton

fredklemetsen
09-20-2007, 01:57 PM
I had the same problem.
When I opened the Layout I got this message:
License Error
Your license key was not found. Contact Newtek to get a permanent key
(productlock: xxxx) Running in Discovery mode.

When I went to Help in Layout > Unlock Code I got this messge;
Error
Unknown command: "generic_makelicense"

I learned somewhere in this forum I could copy my old license.key file into the the new SharedSupport-folder.
I did and can run the program without the message about the licensekey.

Fred Klemetsen

Chilton
09-20-2007, 01:58 PM
Hi Fred,

Are you on a G4 based Mac?

-Chilton

fredklemetsen
09-20-2007, 02:11 PM
MacBook2,1, Intel Core 2 Duo

sfeuga
09-25-2007, 08:32 AM
Hello, I just install LW 9.3 on my macBook Pro (after a complete re-install of my OSX 10.4) and the layout have a problem to load lscript...

I just make some test, and it's appear I can't load lscript every time.

My config :


Vue d’ensemble du logiciel système :
Version du système : Mac OS X Server 10.4.10 (8R2218b)
Version du noyau : Darwin 8.10.1

Informations matériel :
Nom du modèle : MacBook Pro 15"
Identifiant du modèle : MacBookPro1,1
Nom du processeur : Intel Core Duo
Vitesse du processeur : 1.83 GHz
Nombre de processeurs : 1
Nombre total de noyaux : 2
Cache de niveau 2 (par processeur) : 2 Mo
Mémoire : 1.5 Go
Vitesse du bus : 667 MHz
Version de la ROM de démarrage : MBP11.0055.B08
Version SMC : 1.2f10
Numéro de série : 3R6080AJVJ2

ATI Radeon X1600 :
Modèle de jeu de puces : ATY,RadeonX1600
Bus : PCIe
VRAM (totale) : 128 Mo
Fournisseur : ATI (0x1002)
Identifiant du périphérique : 0x71c5
Identifiant de révision : 0x0000
Version du gestionnaire EFI : 01.00.068

BeeVee
09-25-2007, 08:45 AM
I just tried something following sfeuga's lead, namely completely removing the ~/library/preferences/LightWave3D directory, zipping it and deleting the original folder. Now every time I launch Layout I'm in Discovery mode (normal enough), but as soon as I try either Enter Unlock Code..., or Enter License LightWave crashes with the following report:

B

Chilton
10-01-2007, 09:44 AM
Hi,

The LScript problem has been fixed for the next release version. As suspected, it was something entirely obtuse, and it boils down to the following folder not existing. If you create it manually, LScripts will work fine (if they weren't working before).

~/Library/Caches/LightWave3D/

Technical info for those interested enough to keep reading...
For the UB version, we remapped the location of a slew of files, to the correct place in the OSX folder hierarchy. In this case, a bug prevented this folder from being created if it did not exist. If this folder does not exist, the entire LScript system will quietly fail. This folder is used elsewhere in LightWave, so it is eventually created. As a result, just tinkering with LightWave for awhile will eventually correct the problem, which made tracking down the problem ridiculously difficult. Such is the life of a circus clown.

-Chilton

Dodgy
10-01-2007, 10:48 AM
There's a next release version? When do we get it? :)

gtanski
10-01-2007, 12:17 PM
Hi,

The LScript problem has been fixed for the next release version. As suspected, it was something entirely obtuse, and it boils down to the following folder not existing. If you create it manually, LScripts will work fine (if they weren't working before).

~/Library/Caches/LightWave3D/

Technical info for those interested enough to keep reading...
For the UB version, we remapped the location of a slew of files, to the correct place in the OSX folder hierarchy. In this case, a bug prevented this folder from being created if it did not exist. If this folder does not exist, the entire LScript system will quietly fail. This folder is used elsewhere in LightWave, so it is eventually created. As a result, just tinkering with LightWave for awhile will eventually correct the problem, which made tracking down the problem ridiculously difficult. Such is the life of a circus clown.

-Chilton

Great you have found a bug, but this does not fix my problem described in previous post. This should be easier to hunt down. Can you fix it?

Limbus
10-02-2007, 08:42 AM
Is this fixed yet?

Florian

3dworks
10-02-2007, 08:55 AM
yeah, please can we get a sure fix?

markus

Haven1000
10-03-2007, 01:09 AM
Great you have found a bug, but this does not fix my problem described in previous post. This should be easier to hunt down. Can you fix it?

I'd really like to see this sorted in 9.3.1, it could become to great a problem for me to wait until the point release after.