PDA

View Full Version : Segment Rendering Problem



TowerFan
09-10-2007, 11:58 AM
Hey All,

I have a problem with segment rendering. See image below. Where one segment ends and the next begins it looks like the render is losing a row or two of pixels. Does someone know what's going on? Have a fix?

Or, how does one force it to render in just one segment?

I'm using v9.2, the classic camera, image is 1000x1000 px, classic enhanced low AA, about 120,000 polys.

Any help appreciated in advance!!

http://i73.photobucket.com/albums/i204/TowerFan/ICan/Arm1.jpg

Surrealist.
09-10-2007, 12:30 PM
Go to Render Globals and increase the segment memory.

Scazzino
09-10-2007, 12:33 PM
Make sure you are not using shading noise reduction. It doesn't work properly across segments.

TowerFan
09-10-2007, 09:50 PM
Thanks both for the replies. You're both right! I raised the memory for one segment... worked fine. I then unchecked noise reduction, set it back to two segments... worked also, yet a bit of noisy shadow. I upped the AA and it fixed that.

So, as a followup - is there any disadvantage for rendering one segment that would outweigh the longer render times of more passes?

Thanks in advance again!! :beerchug:

toby
09-10-2007, 11:37 PM
The only disadvantage to one segment is if you run out of memory.

The disadvantage to not using noise reduction is... there is no disadvantage! Higher AA will look better in the same amount of time, you did the right thing.