PDA

View Full Version : How to "activate" the 9.3 update?



designguy67
08-17-2007, 09:10 PM
I noticed no new "Registration Utility" has installed and now it tells me that I have a temp license. My 9.2 update continues to function correctly...what gives??

ShawnStovall
08-17-2007, 09:38 PM
Open up Layout and go to the Help->Enter License, enter your license and it will be activated.

iconoclasty
08-18-2007, 07:17 AM
or copy the license.key file from your 9.2 programs directory to your 9.3 programs directory.

Mha8649
08-20-2007, 06:31 AM
are we supposed to have permanent keys for 9.3? The only key I can get to work is a 28 trial key.

cagey5
08-20-2007, 06:57 AM
The permanent key is the same as you have been using for your standard non beta LW whether that be ver 8.5, 9.0 or whatever. If you can't find that it will be in your Newtek download section.

Mha8649
08-20-2007, 07:02 AM
are the keys different for the 32 versus the 64 bit version? The reason I ask is I have tried the other keys and none of them work only the beta key works.

cagey5
08-20-2007, 07:07 AM
They are different for 32 and 64 according to the downloads page.

Mha8649
08-20-2007, 07:10 AM
how do we get the 64 bit serial number I don't have one in my key list.
This is the first time I have used the 64 bit version.

JamesCurtis
08-20-2007, 07:15 AM
I believe you have to register it with NewTek on the main registration page.

Mha8649
08-20-2007, 07:17 AM
Well that is what I thought but when I try that it says I need a serial number for it. I only have the serial number for the 8.5 version I bought. I don't know if that will work. Is there some other way? Or am I just doing something wrong?

Gary Wales
08-20-2007, 07:24 AM
Really helpful - thanks! Isn't 9.3 lovelyness incarnate? :)

Chuck
08-20-2007, 10:22 AM
Well that is what I thought but when I try that it says I need a serial number for it. I only have the serial number for the 8.5 version I bought. I don't know if that will work. Is there some other way? Or am I just doing something wrong?

v9.3 is a free update for those who have purchased v9.0. Did you purchase v8.5 at the time when purchasers were entitled to v9 at no additional cost? If not, then you would need to purchase v9 in order to get a v9 series license key.

Mha8649
08-20-2007, 10:26 AM
Yes, I have the free upgrade to 9.0 and have been using 9.0 32 bit since it's release... but I have just switched to a 64 bit os and decided to get the 64 bit 9.3 and well the earlier 9.2 worked fine but it was the 32 bit... so I don't know if it is because I am now using 64 bit lw or if I need a 64 serial number? I don't know but the only one of my serial numbers that work with it is the beta 9.0 serial number.

Creature
08-21-2007, 02:53 AM
I have load the update (9.3). See it load as a difference folder. So now I have 2 folders like 9.2 and 9.3 . If I run my program from the 9.3 folder will he have everything that is in 9.2 . Thanks

Cougar12dk
08-21-2007, 07:10 AM
My keys, for both 32 and 64bit, are identical, so you should be good to enter either one.

iconoclasty
08-21-2007, 08:07 AM
No, I had to reregister for my 64bit machine. You should just have to go into registration, register the same serial number but for 64bit. I know it wasn't super straight forward but it shouldn't be too awful complicated.

JonnyL
08-21-2007, 08:36 AM
Open up Layout and go to the Help->Enter License, enter your license and it will be activated.
I'm running LW 9.3 on a Mac G5 (PowerPC) and followed your advice but got the message:
'Unknown command: "Generic_makelicense"'

Any ideas please?

Thanks
: J

TheDynamo
08-21-2007, 04:12 PM
'Unknown command: "Generic_makelicense"'

I'm getting this on an Intel Mac Pro as well. We just got the computer so I just re-installed 9.0 to get a quick animation done, however it would be nice to be running 9.3 :)

-Dyn

P.S. "Register Lightwave" in Layout is greyed out as well on my computer.