PDA

View Full Version : XP64 Problems



We-Co
08-16-2007, 11:24 PM
I just got Windows 64, I loaded up LightWave v9, and when I goto my render tab there is no .Mov or .DivX or Cinepak.

This never happened in 32-Bit.

How can I get these render formats back?

StereoMike
08-17-2007, 12:08 AM
Install Quicktime, DivX and err.. shouldn't Cinepak already be there? I think I never had to install Cinepak.
Anyway, www.quicktime.com and www.divx.com will get you 2 of 3.

mike

danielkaiser
08-17-2007, 01:33 AM
Quick Time does not support 64bit, it will run on an x64 machine but Lightwave won't recognize it, looks like Apple is a bit late to the x64 party.

StereoMike
08-17-2007, 01:37 AM
umph - as i remember you can tho use quicktime pro to encode files, right? I never let LW do encode animation files, only still sequences. Sorry for the misdirection.

mike

danielkaiser
08-17-2007, 01:50 AM
umph - as i remember you can tho use quicktime pro to encode files, right? I never let LW do encode animation files, only still sequences. Sorry for the misdirection.

mike

Yea you can still use pro and load an image sequence, works fine for that, although I find it a bit Squirrely with some content.

BeeVee
08-17-2007, 03:29 AM
I don't think Apple would want to make a 64-bit version of Quicktime for anything before they do so for the Mac, and that will have to wait until Leopard (since earlier versions of OS X are not 64-bit enough).

B

We-Co
08-17-2007, 03:57 PM
I downloaded them, but nothing. If it makes any difference I'm using an OEM of XP 64. I don't care if I don't get all the codec's but I need at least one to actually start some rendering.

Please Help!

BeeVee
08-17-2007, 05:31 PM
Do you only have a 64-bit machine? If you have a second, 32-bit one available, render your images on the 64-bit to a sequence (which you should do anyway), transfer the images over to the 32-bit and you can use LightWave to compile them to an animation there. Compiling animations using LightWave (http://www.lightwiki.com/Using_LightWave_to_compile_animations)

B

We-Co
08-17-2007, 06:25 PM
No I only have a 64-bit machine.
I've tried looking up codec's on google, but ever time install them there either not in LightWave or they always come up as "Can't Write File"

I'm starting to see the down part of having a 64-bit machine.

danielkaiser
08-17-2007, 07:13 PM
Heres a good resource. http://www.start64.com/index.php

Also if you have a NLE like Premiere you can import an image sequence and save it to a Quicktime.

We-Co
08-17-2007, 08:47 PM
I've never done a image sequence.

Red_Oddity
08-18-2007, 02:04 AM
The reason you don't have any codecs is because most codecs are 32 bit, only 64bit compiled codecs show up in a 64bit program.

You could try installing Lagarith lossless codec, which is available for both 64 and 32bit systems, so when you render them out in a 64bit program using the 64bit codec, you can still play them on your 64bit or 32bit system with 32bit programs (offcourse you need to install the 32bit codec for that aswell)


http://lags.leetcode.net/codec.html

Red_Oddity
08-18-2007, 02:05 AM
The reason you don't have any codecs is because most codecs are 32 bit, only 64bit compiled codecs show up in a 64bit program.

You could try installing Lagarith lossless codec, which is available for both 64 and 32bit systems, so when you render them out in a 64bit program using the 64bit codec, you can still play them on your 64bit or 32bit system with 32bit programs (offcourse you need to install the 32bit codec for that aswell)


http://lags.leetcode.net/codec.html

Red_Oddity
08-18-2007, 02:05 AM
The reason you don't have any codecs is because most codecs are 32 bit, only 64bit compiled codecs show up in a 64bit program.

You could try installing Lagarith lossless codec, which is available for both 64 and 32bit systems, so when you render them out in a 64bit program using the 64bit codec, you can still play them on your 64bit or 32bit system with 32bit programs (offcourse you need to install the 32bit codec for that aswell)


http://lags.leetcode.net/codec.html

We-Co
08-18-2007, 06:46 PM
I think I'm going to use the Lagarith codec for test renders and use the Image sequence for when the render is ready to be complete.

Thanks All.

mkiii
08-18-2007, 07:25 PM
I'm on XP64.. and I have .mov files showing up in my options on LW 9.2 & 9.3 when I run the 32 bit version of LW, so I suggest you just install that alongside if you want to make a .mov

After all, you really should be producing frames as your initial output. You can have a minimal (no content) 32 bit version & load the frame into that as a sequence of BD images & just render them out as a .mov.

SolSpur
08-22-2007, 04:05 AM
careful when browsing links on http://www.start64.com/index.php which was linked earlier, virus protection detected a trojan.