PDA

View Full Version : HD Instance and Viper



Eugeny
08-09-2007, 08:04 AM
I don't know if this new for you guys but I'm just discovered what HD_Instance can be previewed with Viper. Just open volumetrics tub and Viper, ON/OFF Hd_Instance and whoa , after few seconds u have preview. Viper even can render animatic preview with camera motion and HDI ...

Pavlov
08-09-2007, 08:23 AM
that's pretty nice !
I'm curious to know if it always worked this way or if it's a new thing... if NT has added some hooks maybe even Worley could use them.

Paolo

Auger
08-09-2007, 10:04 AM
I can see the instances, but they aren't where they are supposed to be. Wonder why?

Thanks for the tip, though!

inkpen3d
08-18-2007, 06:47 AM
Very, very useful. Many thanks for bringing that one to our attention.:thumbsup: