PDA

View Full Version : Load object in Layer?



edmellnik
08-01-2007, 03:26 PM
I am still on 7.5 and I have load Object in Layer....

Is this a choice in 8.5 also?

I have a student that emails me and cant seem to
load more than one object and cant find the load in layer...

Ed

sean hargreaves
08-01-2007, 04:04 PM
He has to choose the layer, and then load in the object. Then choose the next layer, and load in next object.

sean hargreaves
08-01-2007, 04:05 PM
And make sure he chooses an empty layer!

Sensei
08-01-2007, 04:06 PM
Loading object in layer is just pressing ctrl+o, then pressing ctrl+c, then pressing shift+n, then ctrl+v.. And whole object is in single layer..

edmellnik
08-01-2007, 05:54 PM
He loads an object, goes to the next layer loads a different object and the first object disappears.

On 7.5 there is a load into layer.
What I wanted to know is is that choice in 8.5 also?

or did they move it?
ed

sean hargreaves
08-01-2007, 06:02 PM
Well, the object disappears but its still in the layer, all he has to do is click the layer. To open more than one layer, hold down shift and click on the layers consecutively.

Go to www.lightwiki.com for tutorials, its very helpful.

edmellnik
08-01-2007, 06:10 PM
I guess I am still not being clear, but thanks for all the fast responses.


When he loads an object then goes to a new layer
then loads another object the first object is deleted.
there is nothing in the other layers.

In 8.5 the "load object in Layer is gone" evidently.
SO there must be a new trick to loading separate objects
in separate layers.
ed

sean hargreaves
08-01-2007, 06:21 PM
He should only highlight the layer he wants to load into.

If the previous object is still disappearing, you should contact tech support. I dont know why that would happen. Sorry!

KSTAR
08-02-2007, 10:05 AM
Hey Ed hows it going. I know what you are reffering to. You have to add the function manually by editing your menu layout. The command is tucked away in the additional tab. You can reference the screen grabs

That should be fine for 8.5 since its in 9.2 I cant imagine Newtek removing it for 8.5

edmellnik
08-02-2007, 11:50 AM
Hi Kevin,

Great to hear from you and thanks so much for the info.
I knew it had to be some option to turn on.

I cant for the life of me figure out why they would make
you manually set that up.

Keep in touch.
Always looking for something we can work on together.

ed