PDA

View Full Version : loop dynamics-calculate memory prob!



Otterman
07-20-2007, 04:09 AM
Im off on holiday as of next week-yeah! go see a bit of the real 3d world.

Im gonna take this opportunity to setup a long render scene n leave it running whilst im away. Problem is that im using some dynamics in the scene which is essentially looped throughout the scene!

When i press calculate-i have a pop up warning me about not having enough memory to calculate the softfx!

Like i said-the dynamics only spans 200 frames then is looped throughout the rest of the scene! Is there a workaround this to only calculate the dynamics once n apply this loop throughout!

Hope im makin sense-this is my last hurdle b4 freedom!

Otterman
07-20-2007, 08:03 AM
Ok-holiday cancelled!!!

Dodgy
07-20-2007, 10:03 AM
You could use Dpont's MDD pointer node/plugin to repeat the motion once you just calculate the section which repeats.

http://perso.orange.fr/dpont/main_en.htm