PDA

View Full Version : Dsiplay/View problem



FCS
07-19-2007, 12:14 PM
Dear All

I am new to compositing and I have a problem, I recently bought a second hand lap-top. As a result I inherited some software 'eyeon fusion 5' was numbered among them. But there is a problem I cannot view any images in the view port. When I try to *view* an .avi nothing happens, all I get in the viewport is either a white or black rectangle with a red diagonal cross centered in the middle (instead of a the actual .avi file on my hard drive).

The methods I have tried are, whilst in 'flow layout' mode clicking either of the small, white and rounded buttons, which as I understand correspond with the left and right viewports.

I have also tried by right clicking the file in 'flow layout' mode selecting and enabling both the left and right viewports with the *view/on* option. Similarly I have also selected the *Create/Play Preview on* option, once again enabling L & R viewports and also selecting the option *File Sequence*

Other methods were to try dragging and dropping the file into the viewport and alt dragging and dropping. I have also tried to enable view from the time line, but still the no visual output.

Any ideas and help much appreciated

PS. if anyone has any good links to urls which are pushing the boundaries of
what fusion 5 can do please forward them on.

SBowie
07-19-2007, 12:30 PM
Here's the answer re: "the red X":

http://www.eyeonline.com/web/eyeonweb/support/techfaq.aspx#300

You know, forgive me for mentioning it, but it seems a little odd to me that Fusion 5 would come with a used laptop - it's a $5000.00 program, and afaik, all versions require a dongle - got one of those? If it's legit, it seems a heck of a deal!

FCS
07-19-2007, 01:42 PM
I agree. The dongle is locked and loaded, but I still don't know how to remedy
the blank output. Any ideas or suggestions.

Cheers

SBowie
07-19-2007, 02:01 PM
I thought the link above explained it? I had the same thing briefly when I stuck in an older gfx card after blowing one this winter. New card, problem gone. On a laptop you might try updating your drivers, or mucking about with the OpenGL settings.

SteelPicR
07-19-2007, 03:28 PM
Assuming you have brought the clip into DF by adding a loader to the flow and making sure that your timeline cursor is not past the actual lenght of your clip, you should be able to view by just dragging the loader into the any viewport. Disable any mask you might have created by right clicking in the viewport and remove mask.

Lightwolf
07-19-2007, 04:00 PM
The red cross means that Fusion has a problem with the openGL viewports.

http://www.vfxpedia.com/index.php?title=FAQ/Big_Red_X

Cheers,
Mike

FCS
07-20-2007, 04:37 AM
Mobile Intel(R) 915GM/GMS,910GML Express Chipset Family (poss external mon)
--
Microsoft Windows Hardware Compatibility Publisher

6.14.10.4410
--

The link was helpful, thanks - I checked after replying to your first message.
Could anyone tell me if the:

Mobile Intel(R) 915GM/GMS,910GML Express Chipset

can be used for fusion 5, I have looked and this link:

http://www.intel.com/support/graphics/intel915g/sb/CS-011842.htm

Quote from the above link below

^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^
> "Many applications (especially games) require
> support for various video/graphics interface standards
> in order to function properly. Specific requirements
> for DirectX*, OpenGL* and VESA/VBE* standards are common.
> The Intel® 82915G/82910GL Express Chipset Family and the
> Mobile Intel® 915/910GL Express Chipset Family are fully
> compatible with all of these standards, allowing
> for a high quality gaming experience."
>^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^

This states that, openGL is supported by the above, chipset, but will it work with fusion?
Not so far. Lastly is it possible to install nVIDIA drivers to work with a non nVIDIA graphics card?

Thanks allot for setting the ball rolling


ps. The clip was imported via the cliploader, there have been no modifiers or masks applied to the imported file and the time indicator is not beyond the actual clip. Also I have pasted a copy of my 'glhardwarelimitations' debug message below to see if anyone knows a fix or if there is something glaringly wrong:

[ Strings ]
Vendor: Intel
Renderer: Intel 915GM
Version: 1.4.0 - Build 4.14.10.4410

[ Stack Depth ]
ModelView: 32
Projection: 4
Texture: 10
Color: 0
Attribute: 16
Client Attribute: 16
Name: 128

[ Texturing ]
Max Texture Units: 8
Max Pow2 Texture Size: 2048
Max RECT Texture Size: 0

[ Generic ]
Max Viewport Width: 2048
Max Viewport Height: 2048
Max Clip Planes: 6
Max Lights: 16

[ ARB_vertex_program Limits ]
Supported: yes
Instructions: 128 (128+ expected)
Native Instructions: 128
Temporaries: 12 (12+ expected)
Native Temporaries: 12
Attribs: 16 (16+ expected)
Native Attribs: 16
Address Registers: 1 (1+ expected)
Native Address Registers: 1
Parameters: 96 (96+ expected)
Native Parameters: 96
Local Parameters: 96 (96+ expected)
Env Parameters: 96 (96+ expected)
Vertex Attribs: 16
Program Matrices: 8
Program Matrix Stack Depth: 2

[ ARB_fragment_program Limits ]
Supported: yes
ALU Instructions: 64 (48+ expected)
Native ALU Instructions: 64
TEX Instructions: 32 (24+ expected)
Native TEX Instructions: 32
Total Instructions: 96 (72+ expected)
Native Instructions: 96
Texture Indirections: 4 (4+ expected)
Temporaries: 16 (16+ expected)
Native Temporaries: 16
Attribs: 10 (10+ expected)
Native Attribs: 10
Parameters: 24 (24+ expected)
Native Parameters: 32
Local Parameters: 24 (96+ expected)
Env Parameters: 32 (96+ expected)
Max Texture Coords: 8
Max Texture Image Units: 16

[ GL Extensions ]
GL_3DFX_texture_compression_FXT1
GL_ARB_depth_texture
GL_ARB_fragment_program
GL_ARB_multitexture
GL_ARB_point_parameters
GL_ARB_shadow
GL_ARB_texture_border_clamp
GL_ARB_texture_compression
GL_ARB_texture_cube_map
GL_ARB_texture_env_add
GL_ARB_texture_env_combine
GL_ARB_texture_env_crossbar
GL_ARB_texture_env_dot3
GL_ARB_transpose_matrix
GL_ARB_vertex_buffer_object
GL_ARB_vertex_program
GL_ARB_window_pos
GL_EXT_abgr
GL_EXT_bgra
GL_EXT_blend_color
GL_EXT_blend_func_separate
GL_EXT_blend_minmax
GL_EXT_blend_subtract
GL_EXT_clip_volume_hint
GL_EXT_compiled_vertex_array
GL_EXT_cull_vertex
GL_EXT_draw_range_elements
GL_EXT_fog_coord
GL_EXT_multi_draw_arrays
GL_EXT_packed_pixels
GL_EXT_rescale_normal
GL_EXT_secondary_color
GL_EXT_separate_specular_color
GL_EXT_shadow_funcs
GL_EXT_stencil_two_side
GL_EXT_stencil_wrap
GL_EXT_texture3D
GL_EXT_texture_compression_s3tc
GL_EXT_texture_env_add
GL_EXT_texture_env_combine
GL_EXT_texture_filter_anisotropic
GL_IBM_texture_mirrored_repeat
GL_NV_blend_square
GL_NV_texgen_reflection
GL_SGIS_generate_mipmap
GL_WIN_swap_hint
Number of Supported GL Extensions: 46

[ WGL Extensions ]
WGL_ARB_buffer_region
WGL_ARB_extensions_string
WGL_ARB_make_current_read
WGL_ARB_pbuffer
WGL_ARB_pixel_format
WGL_EXT_swap_control
Number of Supported WGL Extensions: 6

Whelkn
07-29-2007, 12:08 AM
I wouldn't say fusion is made to run on a laptop. You should just put it on your desktop and use a proper graphics card. I use fusion everyday and I get red X problem from time to time. Try flushing the cache installing the latest Nvidia drivers make sure you have enough video ram that matches fusion minimum system requirements.