PDA

View Full Version : Offset timecode in DV output?



m.d.
07-17-2007, 02:46 PM
I would like to deliver my projects with timecode beginning at 1 hour or 1:00:00.00

when i output from VTedit to firewire DV deck it seems to start timecode at beginning of the sequence....
i did some experiments and put my video at 1 hour on the timeline, but even then timecode started at 0

is there a way to offset the timecode on output so 0 could read 1 hour?

ScorpioProd
07-17-2007, 10:48 PM
In my experience, I don't thing VT-EDIT actually generates TC for DV output files.

All my tapes have ended up having TC generated by the recording deck itself.

Maybe your deck will let you set a starting value?

m.d.
07-17-2007, 10:59 PM
i don't think it will...
I guess I could stripe a tape first..
i got 26 episodes to do by monday so....that's a fair bit of striping