PDA

View Full Version : reformat raid drives



richrino
07-11-2007, 08:02 AM
What is the best way to reformat my 4 Seagate drives?
I've copied all of the NewTek stuff to another external drive.
The reason I think I need to reformat the drives is because in Computer Management the number 1 drive has an error. I've tried several times to just "Reactivate Drive" in the pulldown. But the system keeps freezing up.

Bytehawk
07-11-2007, 01:26 PM
i think that one defective disk will need changing, imho it has sung it's last song

Mr Maze
07-11-2007, 02:19 PM
I just dealt with this on a WinXP Pro system. One drive went down on a raid 0 and the whole sys would lock up.

Get the drive test tool from Seagate, test the drive, but like Bytehawk said it is probably done.