PDA

View Full Version : DF4 Frame buffer



SteelPicR
07-10-2007, 09:36 PM
I'm using VT 4.6. DF4 will not show up on my output monitor without opening VT. It's not a big deal until you are doing memory intensive stuff in DF4 and then I get the VT is running low on memory notice. Support sent me a frame buffer batch file and when I ran the file, all seemed well. I shut down for the day and restarted the next day and I'm back to having to open VT to monitor. I didn't have this issue with VT2. Any clues guys...thanks.

On another note, I just wanted to say thanks to all you SE guys out there for running down the problems. It is well appreciated here and will help WHEN I get the update to VT5.

goodrichm
07-11-2007, 08:39 AM
Here's a link that talks about this issue and batch files that enable the framebuffer output for 3rd party apps. Have to run them everytime you boot the puter...MG

http://www.newtek.com/forums/showthread.php?t=44076&page=2

SteelPicR
07-11-2007, 09:09 AM
Thanks for the info. I didn't understand that this needed to be done every time you fire up.