PDA

View Full Version : VT4 has delayed switches (cuts)



aferrin
07-10-2007, 03:13 PM
I am new to the Newtek world.

I purchased a VT4 to use in a production room switching a live 5 camera, 3 replay feed to a football stadium jumbotron.

I have had nothing but problems this year. Long story short. I am on my third VT4 card - running it on a Windows XP system. (3.0 ghz, 3.25 RAM, with 2 300 Gb HD's).

The issues I am dealing with involve a delay in the switches. Some cuts are clean. Others have a 1, 2, or 3 frame freeze before the cut takes.

With sports, even a 1 or 2 frame delay is noticeable and unacceptable...
Anyone out there experience this problem before?!

SBowie
07-10-2007, 08:30 PM
The usual cause for this report with new users is that they are attempting to live switch by simply clicking on the source buttons in the switcher, rather than doing a Take (or auto) between a source already cued up on Preview and the Main row. The latter works - the former does not.

aferrin
07-11-2007, 01:22 PM
Thanks Steve.

If this is true, the VT4 would definately not work in a sports switching environment where there is no time for punching up a preview switch. I guess there is no way around this weakness?!...