PDA

View Full Version : Viper not working



Geoff Vane
07-09-2007, 03:02 AM
Every now and then, a function within lightwave doesn't work. It's a tradition.

Now I can't get Viper to work.

Yes, I rendered first with F9, yes the option enable Viper was on...

:thumbsdow

SplineGod
07-09-2007, 03:07 AM
Open the surface editor. :)

Edbittner
07-09-2007, 03:22 AM
Get 'em Larry. Do you ever sleep?
E.

Geoff Vane
07-09-2007, 05:27 AM
That's the trick. So I only have to activate 3 things to get one working. Brilliant. Now I can go back to texturing again... :D

Maxx
07-09-2007, 08:55 AM
Remember that Viper is context-specific. If you've got SkyTracer open, it'll work with that. Same with the Surface Editor. And .. you know, wherever else Viper works... :stumped:

So, if you don't click the Surface Editor, it won't know what you're trying to preview.

BeeVee
07-09-2007, 09:24 AM
Same goes for the Presets window (before that gets brought up as well ;)) :D

B

SplineGod
07-09-2007, 09:46 AM
Get 'em Larry. Do you ever sleep?
E.


I think I was asleep when I posted :)