PDA

View Full Version : how can I import a 3D Studio max scene [ .max ]



pbeach
06-24-2003, 05:52 PM
Hi,

I'm a new LW user so bear with me [ !! ]:

- how can I import a 3D Studio max scene [ .max ] into Lightwave? [ v7.0 ] vs. importing a single object [ .3ds ]

Many thanks in advance for a bit of your time and attention.

- Peter ;-)

BeeVee
06-25-2003, 12:25 AM
You need to get Deep Exploration and still have max on your machine, since otherwise no translator will do the work. It's also possible that Kaydara's Filmbox can handle scene files as well as single objects...

B
PS. Welcome to the fold! :)

pbeach
06-25-2003, 06:18 AM
Thx, man.

I'll try it. [ !! ]

;-)