PDA

View Full Version : select all



Stingslang
07-05-2007, 12:21 PM
what's the command for select all in modeler?

Surrealist.
07-05-2007, 01:02 PM
1) Don't select anything.

Tools that allow you to work with no particular selection, such as most of the modify and translate tools, assume nothing selected is everything selected.

2) With something selected such as a polygon hit the ] key and that will select everything that is connected.

Repeat 2) if you have more than one contiguous mesh in the visible layer(s)

Also the new select surface tool (9.2) is a great way to select everything if you have no surfaces assigned (basically all the same surface) just run that tool and all polys will be selected.

Scazzino
07-05-2007, 01:22 PM
Yes, in LightWave nothing selected ([/] forward slash key, drop selection, also command-A on Mac) is like everything selected... almost... since you can indeed do an "invert selection" (["] double quote key) with nothing selected and it will explicitly select everything... so nothing selected is similar to, but slightly different than everything selected... though tools pretty much treat them both the same...

:D

titane357
07-05-2007, 01:23 PM
invert selection is a great way to select all.

Surrealist.
07-05-2007, 01:42 PM
invert selection is a great way to select all.

Yeah you guys are right, I totally forgot about that one.