PDA

View Full Version : Can nodes be 32bit when master is 64bit?



bgolden
07-01-2007, 12:15 PM
Does anyone know . . . Is there any conflict with running ScreamerNet [with Mule front end] where the master computer is set up in 64bit and nodes 32bit? Or, do all machines involved have to be one or the other? Thanks for any advice.

- Brad

Red_Oddity
07-02-2007, 03:26 AM
32bit plugins/nodes do not work with 64bit LW and vice versa.
You could however have your farm run both 32bit and 64bit LW, aslong as both versions of LW run the same plugins but compiled for the correct LW version and you've setup the correct LW dir and config files for the correct rendering nodes (this can easily be done using a render manager like Deadline, Muster or maybe even Lightnet or Spider.

bgolden
07-20-2007, 05:18 PM
Thanks!