PDA

View Full Version : Point Clone Plus



Andyjaggy
06-26-2007, 12:27 PM
In modeler when I use point clone plus I can't get the random rotation or scaling to do anything. Any reason or idea?

scenicdave
06-26-2007, 04:49 PM
In modeler when I use point clone plus I can't get the random rotation or scaling to do anything. Any reason or idea?
Hey Andy,
It's been years since I've used Point Clone Plus because Faulknermano's Point Clone Extra does everything you want and more. Version 4 from...

http://www.flay.com/GetDetail.cfm?ID=1319

regards
Dave Tracey
Sydney

Andyjaggy
06-26-2007, 08:26 PM
Thanks man :D

Andyjaggy
06-29-2007, 10:01 AM
Just downloaded the plugin. Awesome stuff, very very usefull plugin.

Steve Warner
06-29-2007, 11:27 AM
Point Clone Extra rocks, but if Point Clone Plus isn't working, it's still a problem. I've tested it on this end and found no issues with either 9.0 or 9.2. Have you tried deleting your configs and starting fresh?

Andyjaggy
06-29-2007, 12:00 PM
I'm a on a mac at the moment running 9.2. I will give it a shot when I go home tonight on my PC. I know it's awesome that we have some of these awesome 3rd party plugins, but it would be eve more cool if they were native with LW. What happens if 9.3 comes out and point clone extra doesn't work anymore and the author has moved on and doesn't plan on updating it.

Steve Warner
06-29-2007, 02:04 PM
*cough* JettoBevel *cough*

Tyler007
06-29-2007, 02:06 PM
I'm learning 3D Max right now the closest thing I can get to point clone plus is the scatter tool. I use point clone plus for leaves on a tree and other foliage and it blows away max there love that plug-in :thumbsup: