PDA

View Full Version : Julenne



Andyjaggy
06-25-2007, 07:11 PM
Can anyone get the julienne tool to work in 9.2?

Andyjaggy
06-25-2007, 07:12 PM
I can get it to work on solid object but not on a flat plane. Has it always been this way and I just didn't notice?

steve0077
06-25-2007, 10:10 PM
Try using julenne 2 in the utilities/additional menu. It seems to work fine with a plane surface.

Yog
06-26-2007, 07:38 AM
I sometimes found that if the flat plane was exactly horizontal to the axis of the Julenne cuts, then it would not work. The solution I used was to give the plane a slight rotation, perorm the Julenne cuts, and then rotate the plane back again.

steve0077
06-26-2007, 05:37 PM
I notice julenne 2 does it without any rotating and didn't create any geometry in a different layer. Until this thread I didn't know anything about julenne. The forum is a great place to learn.

Andyjaggy
06-26-2007, 08:24 PM
I had no idea there was a Julienne 2. Way to go Newtek for burying yet another tool. :D It could be because I am using the Studio Production Style. I don't know, but thanks for the help guys.