PDA

View Full Version : Keyframe looping?



sean hargreaves
06-24-2007, 09:56 PM
Hi guys, I need to loop something I've keyframed in animation. I have something that is spinning over 300 frames, how can I just spin it once per second (30 frames) and then duplicate that along the 300 frames, instead of setting a keyframe at 300 and spinning and spinning and spinning....aaaarrrggghhh! :bangwall:

Surrealist.
06-24-2007, 10:04 PM
In the Graph Editor for that channel set the end behavior of the curve to Linear.

G M D THREE
06-24-2007, 11:06 PM
Two ways, you can set one key frame at 300 and type in 3600 or set a key frame at 30 spin it once and open graph editor set from pull down on bottom post behavior to repeat, this will make it spin infinite.

Hope that helps. ///

sean hargreaves
06-25-2007, 09:56 AM
Thanks guys for the help!!! :boogiedow

Surrealist.
06-25-2007, 03:44 PM
Two ways, you can set one key frame at 300 and type in 3600 or set a key frame at 30 spin it once and open graph editor set from pull down on bottom post behavior to repeat, this will make it spin infinite.

Hope that helps. ///

Not repeat that will make it skip because it literally repeats the motion. Use linear and that will create a constant motion because the graph will be on a vector that you control with the frame number and/or the rotation amount to regulate the speed.

Other tools are things like Cyclist in the motion options panel - add modifier.

G M D THREE
06-25-2007, 09:02 PM
Use linear and that will create a constant motion because the graph will be on a vector that you control with the frame number and/or the rotation amount to regulate the speed.



True that, linear is the way to go my bad.

///

sean hargreaves
06-25-2007, 10:37 PM
Damn it G M D Three, damn it to hell! Can't you get anything right???

Just kidding :D