PDA

View Full Version : Texture in Layout ?



Chuckpie
06-21-2007, 08:49 AM
I have put a jpeg brick texture on a building in modeler , however when I send it to layout the texture is no longer on the building, I tried a F9 render and still no brick texture, what am I missing? TNX for any help.

Twisted_Pixel
06-21-2007, 09:07 AM
What method did you use to apply the texture?
Did you move the object once you loaded it into Layout?

SplineGod
06-21-2007, 09:07 AM
check the surface editor in layout to make sure its still applied.

toby
06-21-2007, 01:33 PM
And don't use jpgs! Convert to png. Jpg's reduce stability.

JamesCurtis
06-21-2007, 09:36 PM
Did you actually save the model while in Modeler? To keep surfaces and settings, I believe they need to be saved first before sending to Layout.