PDA

View Full Version : Sigma material...



korolev
06-21-2007, 06:59 AM
Greetings LWers,
When i use sigma i loose all the textures that i had in the classical material editor. Is it possible to have a sigma type material with some textures added?
Any comment will be helpful.
Korolev

BeeVee
06-21-2007, 07:33 AM
Materials tend to overwrite *everything*. If you don't want that, then you don't want a material...

B

jameswillmott
06-21-2007, 07:34 AM
Yes. You can use Layer type nodes and copy/paste layers from the classic surface editor. Or you can just resurface using nodes.