PDA

View Full Version : Layout/modeler's windows/panels configuration



zardoz
06-18-2007, 02:56 AM
well I use lightwave in different computers with different screen resolutions so when I update my configuration from time to time I have to reposition the windows...It would be great if modeler's and layout's window/panels position was stored in a different config file.

MooseDog
06-19-2007, 11:19 AM
there's a master plug-in called windowconfigure, but it really doesn't work:thumbsdow . well, that is to say, not on my machine. maybe others?

zardoz
06-20-2007, 02:31 AM
in my machine it works. tx for the tip. And it does what I'm looking for, but only for layout...I can't use it in modeler.
Maybe lightwave's panels should be dockable and we should be able to save the windows layout.

BeeVee
06-20-2007, 06:18 AM
If you're on a Windows machine, this little tool is invaluable, and not just for LightWave: http://allsnap.org/

B

zardoz
06-21-2007, 03:39 AM
you just saved my day, BeeVee! great tool.

but I still think lightwave should have that too.