PDA

View Full Version : Loading object into object file!



sean hargreaves
06-14-2007, 09:04 PM
How do you load an object into an already open object file in Modeler? When I did it >load object< it went to a different layer and I can't get both objects in the same visual. Confusing.

bloontz
06-14-2007, 09:11 PM
You can copy and paste between files currently open in modeler.

sean hargreaves
06-14-2007, 09:23 PM
I've got an object file in modeler open, I have a premodelled model in a file I want to import into the file that is open. Please help me!

JamesCurtis
06-14-2007, 09:29 PM
As bloontz said [more or less]:

When you load your premade object it will be created in a new window. Copy that object [Ctrl + C] and then Paste it [Ctrl + V] into you existing object either in a layer occupying geometry or a new layer.

Hope this is clearer.

bloontz
06-14-2007, 09:44 PM
In case you aren't aware of it there is a drop down menu of currently open files to the left of the layer buttons. You select which object you want to work with with the drop down menu. You can have multiple objects open at once but can only work with one at a time. You can copy and paste between open files.

sean hargreaves
06-14-2007, 09:47 PM
James, I'm on a Mac. Can you please tell me without using keyboard shortcuts? Thanks.

liquidpope
06-14-2007, 09:52 PM
Same operation as any other copy and paste.
Whatever the keystrokes are for that on a Mac, do that within modeler.

bloontz
06-14-2007, 09:56 PM
Try Command-C Command-V. Virtually any mac application uses those for copy and paste. Or you can go to the Edit menu.

Matt
06-14-2007, 09:57 PM
Left hand menus, near top under 'File' there's a pull down called 'Edit'. Inside that menu you'll find 'Cut, Copy and Paste'.

Or the shortcut keys on the mac are:

'Apple Key + x' = Cut
'Apple Key + c' = Copy
'Apple Key + v' = Paste

Or you can try using the 'Load Object Into Layer ...' option under the 'File' menu.

sean hargreaves
06-14-2007, 10:05 PM
OK, my hands are at my own throat now! I loaded the premade object into modeller. to the left of the layers there is now a button that has the two objects labelled on different windows, they are'nt in the same place, they are separate. I go to the edit button and hit copy, nothing happens, then also under edit I hit paste, nothing happens. I'm very sad!:bangwall:

liquidpope
06-14-2007, 10:08 PM
1. Open the model you want to copy.
2. Edit, copy.
3. Open the model you want to paste it into.
4. Select the empty layer where you'd like it to be pasted.
5. Edit, paste.

sean hargreaves
06-14-2007, 10:09 PM
Why does'nt Newtek just put a button in Modeller that says LOAD OBJECT INTO LAYER like in Layout. Why why why????? It just kills me! :cursin:

bloontz
06-14-2007, 10:09 PM
After you copy you have to switch to the other object using the drop down menu before you paste. If that doesn't work make sure that nothing is selected before you copy.

sean hargreaves
06-14-2007, 10:13 PM
I love you Liquidpope, it worked thanks! That was exasperating...uggghhh! :bowdown:

bloontz
06-14-2007, 10:13 PM
There should be a "Load Object Into Layer" command as Matt said. If it's not there you may need to assign it to a menu.

liquidpope
06-14-2007, 10:15 PM
Glad you finally got it.
Sometimes the seemingly simplest things can drive you nuts.

sean hargreaves
06-14-2007, 10:27 PM
Ugghhhh......thats just a whole other question and answer session, assigning to a menu. Thanks guys for your help! :D

liquidpope
06-14-2007, 10:39 PM
Hey, man... no problem.
I don't know as much about Lightwave as I probably should by now. But the things I do know are yours for the asking.
My brain is your brain.

As for adding that feature to your menus, it's very straight forward.
Go to File, Edit, Edit Menu Layout. You'll see a list of commands on the left, and a list of places to put them on the right.
Load Object Into Layer is under "Additional". Select it, and it will be highlighted.
Then on the right side, under "Top Menu Group", select "File".
Then click "add" on the far right, and you should see it appear under "File" along with "New" and "Load".
If you don't want it to be first on the list, grab it and drag it down to where you want it.

Matt
06-15-2007, 04:10 AM
I didn't realise copy and paste was such an unknown concept!?!?!

:D

Skywatcher_NT
06-15-2007, 05:00 AM
.....eeeeehhhhhh.....my brain hurts......:lol:

colkai
06-15-2007, 05:46 AM
Err ,wasn't there a "load object into layer" option? or was that a 3rd party plugin?
EDIT: Nope - tis a native modeller lscript

Andyjaggy
06-15-2007, 08:41 AM
Yes another prime example of how Newtek hides usefull tools under some obscure menu where noone can find it and therefore noone knows about it.

Why isn't the load into layer command listed with the load object command. Sometimes I feel as if Newtek doesn't want people to know about their tools.

sean hargreaves
06-15-2007, 08:57 AM
Hey Skywatcher, go and eat some Belgian waffles and shut up.....:devil:

Andyjaggy
06-15-2007, 03:43 PM
Mmmmmm Belgian waffles.

Matt
06-15-2007, 04:21 PM
LOL Andy, I was gonna type the EXACT same thing earlier!!! :D

sean hargreaves
06-15-2007, 05:35 PM
Ha ha! You guys rock! :D

sean hargreaves
06-15-2007, 05:38 PM
Hey guys, check out LiquidPopes avatar, everytime I read his instructions I could'nt help but look over and completely lose concentration..ha ha!; D

liquidpope
06-15-2007, 05:40 PM
I guess it's hard to take someone seriously when they look so... "unusual".
Oh well. At least my mom thinks I'm special.:D

sean hargreaves
06-15-2007, 05:44 PM
Thanks Liquidpope for the LOAD INTO NEW LAYER menu addition info!

liquidpope
06-15-2007, 05:47 PM
Nothing to it, boss.
Learn it, love it, live it.