PDA

View Full Version : FPrime 3.01 and UB



MLynch
06-08-2007, 11:29 AM
Worley has stated that FPrime is not UB... but has anyone tried it? How's it work on the UB Macs?

MLynch
06-08-2007, 12:31 PM
Although wouldn't a non-UB app run under Rosetta? Which is what the non-UB LW currently does. So in theory wouldn't FPrime 3 still run with a non-UB version of LW?

...I may be wrong in my assumption - so please correct me if I am. :thumbsup:

MLynch
06-09-2007, 08:46 AM
I guess the wording of your original question threw me off.

I guess that should have been Intel Macs? :)

...Yeah sorry about that. :)

Phil
06-11-2007, 02:18 AM
It will run, but it will be unsupported. LW under Rosetta is not supported by NewTek. FPrime under Rosetta is also not supported by Worley Labs.

Besides, you'll see a render speed of ~1/3 compared to Win32 on the same machine, simply due to Rosetta overhead.

kfinla
06-11-2007, 07:28 AM
So Fprime 3.01 makes 9.2 CFM very unstable, just about unusable with nodes. No hint of a UB version still.. though I know the LW UB isn't final so I understand not tying on to a moving object. I just find it irriating to have paid for a upgrade FP3, very recently and not have a working product. I'm back to using 8.5.