PDA

View Full Version : animated texture time offset /w nodes?



monovich
06-06-2007, 01:07 PM
Howdy. Is it possible to have five of the same objects textured with the same animated map, but somehow offset the animation of the animated texture on a per-object basis?

I was thinking maybe this was possible /w nodes, but beyond my scope.

Anyone care to crack at it?

-s

dpont
06-06-2007, 02:50 PM
Don't know how you animated your texture, but
may be using the objectID in a Logic node for
outputting different offset in the position or
other transformation input of the Image node!?
But it could be easier to set 5 different Reference
Objects for each texture.

Denis.

dpont
06-06-2007, 02:58 PM
...Or shifting each envelope on time axis,
but you could need nodes if you mean cloned objects,
since they are sharing the same surface.

Denis.

monovich
06-06-2007, 03:13 PM
the animation is a looping image sequence, so I'd need to effectively shift the current frame of the animation per item . The objects are cloned objects.

Thanks for the input. You wouldn't happen to be able to show what a node tree would look like would you? This is one step above my skill so far.

dpont
06-06-2007, 03:24 PM
I made a node called Item info (well known) but with a time offset,
http://perso.orange.fr/dpont/plugins/nodes/ItemInfo_x32.zip
So if you input an ObjectID, may be you could do it?
You need a base reference object for the animation,
and select it in this node.

Denis.

monovich
06-06-2007, 03:39 PM
I'll give it a shot and report back. thanks!

dpont
06-07-2007, 01:28 AM
Supposed your base object is the first object loaded
in the scene, the ObjectID = 0, then its first clone
has an ObjectID = 1, so if you input this added to
the Time Info node the above Item Info node,
you get an offset of 1 second, but you can reduced
it with a Multiply Math node.

Denis.

dpont
06-07-2007, 01:39 AM
Someting like this:
46907

Denis.

dpont
06-07-2007, 02:37 AM
Sorry, the Multiply node is at the wrong place,
should be between ObjectID and Add node.

Denis.

dpont
06-07-2007, 02:49 AM
The above sample was for Item Info in "Absolute" mode,
but with "Relative" mode (Default) the time input is
directly token as constant Time offset and you don't
need the Time node.

46910

Denis.

monovich
06-08-2007, 12:05 PM
so this looks like it would work well to rotate the image map per item ID, which is pretty cool. Is that right?

This could work... but I need to set the current frame of the texture map image sequence per object ID. I hope I don't sound entitled, your help has already been very helpful, and I may be able to figure it out from here.

thanks!

dpont
06-08-2007, 12:36 PM
Changing the start frame of an image sequence per ObjectID,
not possible within the node Editor.
As I know we can't change this setting, with a plugin
or a Lscript.

Denis.

monovich
06-08-2007, 12:54 PM
drat! the more I dug the more I was thinking this may be the case.

Time for a feature request!