PDA

View Full Version : defaulting to linear keyframes



peter philips
06-03-2007, 07:00 AM
Sorry if this is a very basic question as I'm just moving over to 3D from After Effects.

I'm doing an animation for a quicktime VR and want the keyframes to default to linear, so I can hold the animation, without it rocking back and forth between two keys.

I know that I can set keys to linear after I've made the keyframe, but I find this a bit tiresome. Also, I only know how to do it from the graph editor. Is there a quicker way?

Thanks for any help out there.

Ztreem
06-03-2007, 08:28 AM
Go to the graph editor and look up the options in the menu, there you can change the default cuve mode to linear.

byte_fx
06-03-2007, 08:41 AM
How are you setting the frams in graph editor ?

I usually open the editor, click on top field in the left pane (X Pos) then shift-click on the bottom field (Z Scale) to select all, click Autofit in top header to be sure all keys are visible then in graph window right click in upper left and drag to lower right to select all the keys.

Then pick Linesr - it'll be applied to all the selected keys.

I find that do be both flexible and quick as it's easy to control which channels and which keys are affected.