PDA

View Full Version : Save surface preset



mattclary
06-01-2007, 06:38 PM
I know that if you use Viper you can double click within Viper to add a surface to the list of presets, but if I am not using Viper (F-Prime instead) how do you save a surface as a preset? Poked around and can't seem to find a way.

bloontz
06-01-2007, 07:05 PM
You can double click the preview in the surface editor.

IMI
06-01-2007, 08:24 PM
Yeah, that'll put it in your "Workspace" folder in the preset shelf for that scene, with the same name as the material.

mattclary
06-02-2007, 06:16 PM
Ahhhhhhh, of course. Thanks guys.

Amurrell
06-03-2007, 03:25 PM
Or make sure that the surface editor is the active window and you select the surafce that you want to save and press 's'. I do this by accident all of the time when I mess with surfaces and want to save the model/scene instead.

bloontz
06-03-2007, 03:34 PM
I do this by accident all of the time when I mess with surfaces and want to save the model/scene instead.
I'm glad I'm not the only one who does that, drives me crazy.

Amurrell
06-05-2007, 09:21 AM
Tell me about it. :)