PDA

View Full Version : why can't I have a dot in the name of the output path???



Novysan
05-29-2007, 03:24 PM
For the last 12 YEARS I have beaten into everyone in this facility that out naming convention is name.####.ext

Now, 9.2 will not allow me to put the dot in. If I type foo. as the output name, 9.2 strips the dot out. The pull down options can have it do an underscore, but I have 12 years worth of perl and python and fusion scripts that look for all sorts of things based on name.####.ext and I really don't think we should have to re-write them.

Why, oh why was this changed!?

Novysan
05-29-2007, 05:28 PM
Oh, if you type ".." 9.2 will get rid of one of the dots, but not the other. There's no way I'm going to be able to get artists to type a double dot.

Bytehawk
05-30-2007, 04:20 AM
you can't because of lazy old windows limitations ?

Andyjaggy
05-30-2007, 08:11 AM
Thats why I have always used _ instead of .

Novysan
05-30-2007, 10:17 AM
Yeah, but it's ONLY since 9.2 It was never a problem before. It was obviously added as a "feature" and would break my entire pipeline.

Bytehawk
05-30-2007, 10:19 AM
probably because it would break screamernet if it was allowed.

Novysan
05-30-2007, 10:23 AM
In what way? ScreamerNet's always been fine with our naming convention, since version 4. Do you know what they changed? Is it a Vista thing or something?

Lightwolf
05-30-2007, 10:50 AM
I think it is just a glitch with Layout trying to be too smart.

Come to think of it, exrTrader wouldn't allow a filename like that either, because it also strips the (potential) file extension including the "." .
This is probably to safeguard people from rendering to "my_render.tga####.tga" .

Make it too smart and people complain, make it too dumb and people complain too ;) (<- meant in a very general sense, not aimed at you Novysan).

Cheers,
Mike

Novysan
05-30-2007, 11:17 AM
As long as they fix it....