PDA

View Full Version : F-Prime Alpha



Andyjaggy
05-27-2007, 12:24 PM
Is there a trick to getting F-prime to render out an alpha channel? I click the little +alpha box and it doesn't seem to do a single thing.

DMarkwick
05-27-2007, 12:25 PM
Is it embedded into the colour image, like in a 32-bit TIF file?

Andyjaggy
05-27-2007, 12:26 PM
Okay never mind I found if I use the 32 bit photoshop format it saves the alpha in the file. I should have known that :)

Andyjaggy
05-27-2007, 12:32 PM
I thought I had tried the 32 bit tiff but now that I think about it I think I clicked on the 24 bit one :) My bad.

Captain Obvious
05-27-2007, 04:55 PM
Low-RAM Targas FTW!