PDA

View Full Version : MOD: Load object into layer ???



Speedmonk42
05-24-2007, 08:25 PM
Hi, the manual says >FILE>Load Object Into Layer

That option just isn't there.

When I searched 'Load Object Layer' on the forum I get an odd PHP error message.

Is it staring right at me and I can't see it?

:(


9.0, on XP

byte_fx
05-24-2007, 09:57 PM
Yeah - you have to add it yourself in most versions.

ALT + F10 (I think) will bring up the plugin/interface/menu editor in Modeler. (Same command works in Layout for editing it's menus)

Click 'Search' and type 'Load Object Into Layer' - it will be highlighted in the left panel.

Expand the columns on the right until you see the area where you want the command to appear then drag the 'Load Object Into Layer' from the left panel to where you want it on the right. (you're actually dragging a shortcut - the original 'Load Object Into Layer' will stay where it was).

Close Modeler then reopen it and the command should now appear in the location you copied it to.

Don't forget to make a new backup copy of your configs if you have one.

Note: the search function is case sensitive.

byte_fx

Speedmonk42
05-24-2007, 11:23 PM
ahhhh

Merci!

:)