PDA

View Full Version : Transfer Morphmaps



stealthoperator
05-23-2007, 09:59 AM
Hya!

Recently, I screwed up a character model, so that I had to go use an older version of it. The morph maps are still ok.

So I'd like to have my old model to have the new models morphs.

How is that possible?

Thank you very much!

Dodgy
05-23-2007, 10:10 AM
There's a BGVMapcopy set of plugins here:

http://www.kanra-kanra.com/html/takeout.htm

stealthoperator
05-24-2007, 03:13 AM
Thanks a lot

Unfortunately, it's Windows-only. And I'm Mac.

I tried to export the Morph as a obj file and then import it to a new layer. And then use the background to morph function. But this seems to blow up the whole model.

But nevermind, I'll just remodel my morphs.

ece3k
07-10-2007, 10:57 AM
HEllo,
I need to copy out the morph targets and reimport them to try and fix an issue. Will this plugin help me?
Thanks,
Erik
[email protected]